"저는 한국 출신입니다."

Translation:I am from Korea.

October 24, 2017

58 Comments


Beccavae

just in case anyone is wondering 출신 means native :) I looked it up. I was confused about it, I wish that they would give more information on these sentences.

October 24, 2017

LesChristiansen

I guess this would be used by a Korean actually born in Korea instead of a child of Korean parents born outside Korea.

The word reeks of prejudice against the latter.

February 23, 2018

SanadaRin

아니요, 저는 한국 출신아닙니다 ㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠ

November 12, 2017

MarkEdeson

What is the difference between "저는 필리핀 사람입니다" and "저는 필리핀 출신입니다" ?

October 25, 2017

LucidWatermelon

My guess would be "I am Filipino" for the 1st one and "I am from the Philippine" for the 2nd. Either way they convey the same idea...

November 21, 2017

Sa967St

LucidWatermelon is correct.

December 17, 2017

Rodrigo545800

Is korean speech really that vague?

March 14, 2018

Drago311002

I believe it is a really great language because it is based on the actual social activity. Maybe you will see its beauty when you will apply this language in real time with Korean speaking people.

July 6, 2018

Samantha188957

저는 필리핀 사람입니다 means that you are a Filipino. And 저는 필리핀 출신입니다 means you are from (native to) the Philippines.

January 4, 2019

61-chanbaek-04

I think the firs one means i am from Philippines and the second one means i am Philippines native

June 21, 2018

S.A.Z.

Following for answer.

November 8, 2017

lang864129

저는 韓國 出身입니다

January 20, 2018

DarinaS1

Sorry, but what did you say?

September 2, 2018

Breadlesssauron

It's the same sentence. The user has replaced certain words with its hanja equivalents (which are accurate sound wise - they make the same sound as the syllables in this sentence - but I'm not too sure if they're the exact equivalents because there are many hanja characters that make the same sound but mean different things). However, Koreans do not use hanja like this so don't worry about it.

December 18, 2018

SanaLei

is that mixed with Chinese?

November 2, 2018

Breadlesssauron

These are hanja characters, so Chinese characters basically. In Korean, they are pronounced the same as the sentence this comment section is about but they are pronounced differently in Chinese. However, Koreans do not use hanja like this so don't worry about it.

December 18, 2018

MurielRedo

So this refers ONLY to the place, not nationality? Like "I'm Korean" is wrong because i'm not referring to the actual place? I hope I made myself clear

November 1, 2017

Paul862466

No I'm not that's why I'm here

June 17, 2018

sanyasri

저는 인도 출신입니다. 맞아요?

November 30, 2017

Nesrine535955

네 맞아요

June 7, 2018

Tommy807152

Cognate to Japanese 出身 しゅっしん

March 13, 2018

Mere_xoxo

My dream :v

January 26, 2018

DarinaS1

Same

September 2, 2018

sunflowerkay

koreaboo

October 10, 2018

corrodededges

this is what kboos would say

October 7, 2018

JoonieInfiresMe

English question: are "come from" and "be from" really different?

October 26, 2017

tDFqLliS

As a native English speaker, I would not say, "I come from Korea", I would instead say "I am from Korea" or even "I am Korean". There is difference though. "I am from Korea" tells me you were born there or lived there. "I am Korean", could mean that as well, but I might then ask for clarification and say "Were you born there or did you grow up there?" I hope that helps.

October 27, 2017

ALLintolearning3

"I am Korean." could also just be a statement of culture and heredity. You could be born and raised in a totally different country, but have Korean parents. That would be wrong as a translation for this Korean sentence.

April 23, 2018

john_treehugger

The sentences: "I come from Korea" and "I am from Korea" are both equally valid English sentences which essentially mean the same thing. Having said that, "I come from Korea" probably isn't used very much, although listeners would understand from it that you were born in Korea. If you said: "I am coming from Korea", that would meaning that you were travelling from Korea.

November 5, 2017

ALLintolearning3

I think there can be a subtle difference although it can also be used interchangeably. I think that if I were raised in Korea, but my parents were not Korean that I might say that "I come from Korea." while if I were not just from the country but also rooted to it by ancestry that I would more likely say "I am from Korea." Then again, I will say "I am from California, but my parents came from Canada." because I was born and always lived here but my parents moved here before I was born. So, "I come from Korea." can mean that I may have moved from Korea, while "I am from Korea." could mean that I am more likely visiting or still have ties to the country.

April 23, 2018

hansi735272

what does NIDA MEANSSSSSSSS? lol

January 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

ibnida 입니다. is the verb "to be" also known as the copula which comes at the end of the word that is equal to or referring to the subject. Also it does not change form so this covers "am", "is" and "are". Sentences like "I am popular." and "He is a man." are written in Korean similarly to [I popularam] and [He manis], but I don't think we have learned "he" yet, have we? This way of adding to the end of a word in a language is called agglutinative, and the Tips and notes say that this is the only agglutinative verb. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

Please read the tips and notes, because the negative takes a different form.

So now we are introduced to another verb " 있습니다." and it has the same ending that you are asking about. It is used for sentences that say "There is..." or "...exists." or "...is located..." and even "(I) have.." I would definitely expect a verb when I see that ending now.

skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes

April 23, 2018

Tracyraheb

why didnt we write 한국에 instead of한국

April 8, 2018

Dave2022

한국 in this case acts like an adjective modifying 출신. A better way to reflect this in the translation would be: "I am a Korean native", though not many people would say that in English.

April 9, 2018

IHaveAMalteseDog

If this was true, I wouldn't be here.

January 10, 2019

ma17jmay

Why does 한국 not need a particle after it?

January 11, 2018

chwina

when I'm going to introduce my self, i used to say "한국에서 왔습니다" . Or is it have a different means?

March 8, 2018

CaioFranca2

저는 브라질 출신입니다

March 20, 2018

AshleyYi2

Google translate has its uses, friend. The application is not meant as a DIRECT translation, but it IS meant to give you a jist of the sentence. Often times in Korean the words have different meanings depending on the context, so there should be a "more" option to let you see other possible meanings for the word.

These may not always be the best options, but likewise, not all Korean use the same words because of thier dialect. Even something so simple as the months are a little different from Seoul to Busan.

July 31, 2018

KamranRast

"I am a korean native" should also be accepted. Technically it is correct.

October 8, 2018

WakaJoekoe

why is "I am korean" not allowed?

January 13, 2019

Kumar.Listo

"I'm a Korean native" should be correct, I think

February 12, 2019

ThavyHeng

저는 감보디아 출신입니다

April 10, 2019

NyassaNoch

아니요!

April 10, 2019

reveluvluvluv

jeoneun hanguk chulshinibnida

August 24, 2018

TimeeW

I wish.

October 1, 2018

artsyrenjun

Does anyone know the Korean translation of Belgium?

February 22, 2018

Dave2022

벨기에, so if you were to use that in this sentence, you'd say: "저는 벨기에 추실입니다."

March 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is not the verb used in this sentence? What is that verb?

April 23, 2018

Owen578449

I am from Korean. Obviously

September 15, 2018

Inja236050

Hmm soo what is the translation of Slovenia then (tho we add j pronounced as ya there.. Slovenija if it helps) >

September 22, 2018

daeshiuwu

저는 영국 출신입니다

November 25, 2017

lang864129

英國 사람?

January 20, 2018

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018

Oscar195578

google translate says that hankuk is England, not Korea????

January 3, 2018

kizzygirl1

Never use google translate to learn/assist with learing a new language, it's basically always wrong

March 9, 2018

laurxngilchrist

england is 영국

January 16, 2018

lang864129

hanja form is 英國(영국)

January 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.