Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What are the discoveries of your research?"

Translation:Care sunt descoperirile cercetării tale?

10 months ago

2 Comments


gplano
gplano

Shouldn't it be voastră or ta, not voastre or tale. The thing possessed by YOU (i.e. research) is singular in both English and Romanian (cercetării is the genitive/dative SINGULAR of cercetare).

10 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

When the possessive is used twice in a row, and the noun in possessive form is feminine, you have to use the plural form for the possessive pronoun that follows. See this thread for more info.

10 months ago