1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "What are the discoveries of …

"What are the discoveries of your research?"

Translation:Care sunt descoperirile cercetării tale?

October 24, 2017

2 Comments


gplano

Shouldn't it be voastră or ta, not voastre or tale. The thing possessed by YOU (i.e. research) is singular in both English and Romanian (cercetării is the genitive/dative SINGULAR of cercetare).


Lurch_M

When the possessive is used twice in a row, and the noun in possessive form is feminine, you have to use the plural form for the possessive pronoun that follows. See this thread for more info.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.