"Nečeká na poslední den."

Translation:He does not wait for the last day.

October 24, 2017

10 Comments


stojmir

What makes the subject masculine in this sentence?

October 24, 2017

endless_sleeper

Nothing. She/It are accepted as well...

October 25, 2017

Martin659218

I sat there thinking hard about this one for five minutes, decided to go for "she" and had it accepted, only to see it could also have been "he" and now I learn it could also be "it". haha. what a waste of brain capacity

September 26, 2018

Paul747131

I do not think so: You will remember this due to your effort while others may oversee this.

April 28, 2019

Raduletka

I say doesn't instead of does not and it is markes as an error. That is not fair :)

August 19, 2018

VladaFu

That should not happen. Contractions are handled automatically by Duolingo software. But they can have a bug...

Please submit a report ("My answer should be accepted...") in these cases.

August 19, 2018

Arjan771923

She is waiting for the last day is my answer and marked as wrong

October 16, 2018

VladaFu

missing not

October 16, 2018

Housamm

In other sentences you used "pro" with the verb "nečeká"

I didn't see "pro" here.. so my answer was : He does not wait the last day.

and it was wrong.

Why didn't we use "pro" here ?

October 29, 2018

VladaFu

Can you point me to such a sentence? I can't think of any situation where you could use "pro" with (ne)čekat. This verb generally uses "na" for the object.

October 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.