1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nečeká na poslední den."

"Nečeká na poslední den."

Translation:He does not wait for the last day.

October 24, 2017

8 Comments


stojmir

What makes the subject masculine in this sentence?


endless_sleeper

Nothing. She/It are accepted as well...


Martin659218

I sat there thinking hard about this one for five minutes, decided to go for "she" and had it accepted, only to see it could also have been "he" and now I learn it could also be "it". haha. what a waste of brain capacity


Paul747131

I do not think so: You will remember this due to your effort while others may oversee this.


Raduletka

I say doesn't instead of does not and it is markes as an error. That is not fair :)


VladaFu

That should not happen. Contractions are handled automatically by Duolingo software. But they can have a bug...

Please submit a report ("My answer should be accepted...") in these cases.


TQrhe14U

Would "he does not wait until the last day" be OK?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.