"You carry bread."

Translation:Vous portez du pain.

6 years ago

11 Comments


lolong143

i thought porte means wear ..

3 years ago

robertwoo

Why can't "tu apportes du pain" work here?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

tu apportes du pain = you bring (in) bread

4 years ago

wlgomes

Tu prend... porquoi pas?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

tu prends = you take/grab/get hold of

4 years ago

wlgomes

oui, prends, t'ai raison!

4 years ago

Michael_Greyjoy

Doesn't "tenir" also work for carrying things?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, you can use "tenir" here because it implies that the thing is held in your hands/arms.

6 years ago

lafelice

Why not "Tu porte..."?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"You carry" can be translated in familiar "tu" or polite "vous" or plural "vous".

If you choose "tu", the verb has to be conjugated with the usual -s ending: tu portes.

with "vous", polite or plural, the verbal form is "vous portez"

5 years ago

BrennanTan1

Seriously, change things so that you know if it's supposed to be formal or not

4 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.