1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You carry bread."

"You carry bread."

Translation:Vous portez du pain.

March 14, 2013

11 Comments


lolong143

i thought porte means wear ..


robertwoo

Why can't "tu apportes du pain" work here?


Sitesurf

tu apportes du pain = you bring (in) bread


wlgomes

Tu prend... porquoi pas?


Sitesurf

tu prends = you take/grab/get hold of


wlgomes

oui, prends, t'ai raison!


Michael_Greyjoy

Doesn't "tenir" also work for carrying things?


Sitesurf

Yes, you can use "tenir" here because it implies that the thing is held in your hands/arms.


lafelice

Why not "Tu porte..."?


Sitesurf

"You carry" can be translated in familiar "tu" or polite "vous" or plural "vous".

If you choose "tu", the verb has to be conjugated with the usual -s ending: tu portes.

with "vous", polite or plural, the verbal form is "vous portez"


BrennanTan1

Seriously, change things so that you know if it's supposed to be formal or not

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.