1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Welcher Mann? Dieser Mann!"

"Welcher Mann? Dieser Mann!"

Translation:Which man? This man!

October 24, 2017

12 Comments


RobertoHer876128

Can't be any more accusative


DuoYaViene

Nice joke but to avoid confussion this is nominative, not accusative


Russell000

IM THIS MAN!

But really tho


IonBosioc1

Warum Welcher und nicht "welchen". Mann ist maskulin, auch Vogel ist maskulin, aber ist welchen Vogel? i'm confused. Bitte, ein bisschen hilfe hiere! Danke schon!


DJJG7

"Welcher" is indeed masculine---and also nominative. That fits "Mann," "Vogel," and all other masculine nouns in a nominative position.

"Welchen" is for masculine and accusative nouns. "Sie liebt welchen Mann?" "Ihr habt welchen Vogel?" "Hast du welchen Löffel?"

Ich hoffe, das hilft! Bitte schön!


MsIreneAdler

"Hast du welchen Löffel?" is incorrect grammar. But I agree with the rest. ("Welchen Löffel hast du?" would be correct)


DJJG7

Ah, thank you!


Dean186302

Duo can't seem to understand me on my PC, mostly misses 'ich' and in this sentence 'Mann'. The version on my ipad seems to accept gibberish, but the android app seems to work fairly well.


DukeAJ55

Would "Das Mann" also work here? I'm very confused about when to use "dies-" or "das".


I.Schmidt1

dies = this
jenes = that
das = definite article singular neuter nominative + accusative


TerryS917190

Why are these two sentences so important in this app? Why do they come up four times each section?


Stagston

Could someone kindly differentiate what "welche", "welches", "welcher", and its other forms are?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.