1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne les ai pas."

"Je ne les ai pas."

Translation:I do not have them.

October 24, 2017

5 Comments


Lisaskier

The audio is off on this one, on turtle speed she does not pronounce the "S" in Les.

Makes it tricky as an audio question!


AwesomeGirl2367

Does anyone have a definite structure I can use to remember the arrangement?


georgeoftruth

This figure is pretty straightforward.


https://ghsfrenchproject.weebly.com/learn.html

The words in the triangle are object pronouns. Note that in compound tenses, the "verbe" is the conjugated auxiliary verb.


rickrobin

No freaking idea what the hell she said.


Geoffrey878583

Wouldn't "Je n'en ai pas" be a more normal sentence?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.