"욕실"

Translation:Bathroom

October 25, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvedishPlumber

Difference between this and 화장실?


AricAdam

화장실 basically means powder room. In Western terms it really means just a room with the toilet and the sink yo wash your hands. Maybe a mirror for someone to touch up their makeup.

욕실 means a room where someone takes a bath in. Literally a bath-room.


Tarophiny

화장실 is a restroom which normally has a toilet whereas 욕실 has bath or shower


rkirsling

This is literally the room where the bath is (浴室).


aguilreb

Yup, 욕실 is literally a bath room. Think like 목욕탕 being a bath house.


AricAdam

화장실 basically means powder room. In Western terms it really means just a room with the toilet and the sink yo wash your hands. Maybe a mirror for someone to touch up their makeup.

욕실 literally means a room where one takes a bath. A bath-room.


MadsNrgaar1

Seems like 욕 means: swear word, curse or speak ill of, criticize, insult, etc. But as far as I can find 욕 doesn't really mean anything related to a bath. So how this word came to be is quite interesting.


BarAdal3

Apparently 욕 is also the reading of a Sino-Korean word which also has a Hanja equivalent (浴) that literally means bath. I put this syllable through my Hangeul-Hanja keyboard and the character's name was "목욕할 욕" which translates to "욕 - to take a bath". I hope this will be helpful.


benohwang

i use the word “화장실” but have never used the word “욕실.” as always, learning korean from duolingo is like learning korean from google translate, after you’ve converted through like ten languages.


HAL1976

Wow, that's harsh.


jijiyahh

Isn't it 화장실? I've heard that word many times so I know they're talking about going to the bathroom whenever I heard them say it

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.