"욕실"

Translation:Bathroom

October 25, 2017

8 Comments


Jonas51053

Difference between this and 화장실?

October 25, 2017

AricAdam

화장실 basically means powder room. In Western terms it really means just a room with the toilet and the sink yo wash your hands. Maybe a mirror for someone to touch up their makeup.

욕실 means a room where someone takes a bath in. Literally a bath-room.

November 19, 2017

Tarophiny

화장실 is a restroom which normally has a toilet whereas 욕실 has bath or shower

October 25, 2017

rkirsling

This is literally the room where the bath is (浴室).

November 7, 2017

aguilreb

Yup, 욕실 is literally a bath room. Think like 목욕탕 being a bath house.

January 7, 2018

AricAdam

화장실 basically means powder room. In Western terms it really means just a room with the toilet and the sink yo wash your hands. Maybe a mirror for someone to touch up their makeup.

욕실 literally means a room where one takes a bath. A bath-room.

November 19, 2017

MadsNrgaar1

Seems like 욕 means: swear word, curse or speak ill of, criticize, insult, etc. But as far as I can find 욕 doesn't really mean anything related to a bath. So how this word came to be is quite interesting.

August 23, 2018

BarAdal3

Apparently 욕 is also the reading of a Sino-Korean word which also has a Hanja equivalent (浴) that literally means bath. I put this syllable through my Hangeul-Hanja keyboard and the character's name was "목욕할 욕" which translates to "욕 - to take a bath". I hope this will be helpful.

September 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.