"지는 사람"

Translation:A person who loses

October 25, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvedishPlumber

Loser should be correct too, right?


Jofanwang

It was accepted as a correct answer.


EEdLoh

Blood was in my word bank. I am glad it wasn't used in the answer, although it would fit Duo's unusual and often creepy vibe.


oee16

지는 사람 - person who loses/person losing => 현재 패자 = current loser

이기는 사람 = person who wins/person winning => 현재 승자 = current winner

"Loser" in the sense of being a failure (slang) = 찐따, 루저, 찌질이 ...


mcnbns

"즈이히이이는 사라아아아아암!" --에이스벤투라


Yeji13107

Loser should be correct too...


Avertzy22

Dont confuse 지는 (Jineun) with 저는 (Jeoneun)


aninha0203

Loser 외톨이 센 척하는 겁쟁이 -BigBang


SuperSizedSmiley

But then winning isn't important...


nzfleisher

Why not "a lost person"?


oee16

A lost person = a missing person = 실종자


Al-Asmawi

A losing man is not accepted


oee16

Maybe, it has to do with 사람 being "person" while "man" could mean "male person"...


soobee620

We have learned a few verbs meaning "lose". Is there a distinction?

잃어버리다

잃다

지다


oee16

Basically,

지다 = to be beaten/defeated

잃다 = to be deprived of

잃어버리다 = to misplace

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.