1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "지는 사람"

"지는 사람"

Translation:A person who loses

October 25, 2017

13 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Loser should be correct too, right?


Jofanwang

It was accepted as a correct answer.


EEdLoh

Blood was in my word bank. I am glad it wasn't used in the answer, although it would fit Duo's unusual and often creepy vibe.


Yeji13107

Loser should be correct too...


mcnbns

"즈이히이이는 사라아아아아암!" --에이스벤투라


Avertzy22

Dont confuse 지는 (Jineun) with 저는 (Jeoneun)


Jeong-JinL

Soy un perdidor...


YW7k14

Why are you speaking spanish


Sarah610755

For fun because the opportunity presented itself!


Sarah610755

Perdón, pero perdEdor. Supongo que no sea verdad...


oee16

지는 사람 - person who loses/person losing => 현재 패자 = current loser

이기는 사람 = person who wins/person winning => 현재 승자 = current winner

"Loser" in the sense of being a failure (slang) = 찐따, 루저, 찌질이 ...


Noah459171

Why not "a lost person"?


oee16

지는 = who loses or losing (present tense)

진 = who lost or having lost (past tense)

A losing person = a person who loses/is losing = 지는 사람

A lost person = a person who lost = 진 사람

Both are used to describe "a loser". The present tense indicates the person is currently losing; while the past tense describes "losing" as part of his attributes.

Also, "a lost person" can have different meanings in English: a missing person; a person who lost his way; ... Koreans use different words (verbs/adjectives) for each case.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.