"한국어를 할 줄 압니까?"

Translation:Do you know how to speak Korean?

October 25, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvedishPlumber

What does 줄 mean in this context?


wintertriangles

It doesn't literally mean anything but you can think of it as "how (to do)" because it is only used with 알다 and 모르다.


Iron_Venema

~ㄹ/을 줄 알다 means to know how to do something.

~ㄹ/을 줄 모르다 means to not know how to to something.


Al-Asmawi

할 줄 알다 know how to do something

할 수 있다 be able to do something


josueetcom

There's a great lesson online about this: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/upper-intermediate-korean-grammar/unit-4-lessons-84-91/lesson-85/

Seems very specific to the "to know/not know" case as wintertriangles mentioned


Meuwon

No, that's why we're here...


HelloMichaelh

One of the hints say "string". Android


LukeMadhan

Hmm. Maybe it's best if i don't put a joke in this thread.


imma_potato123

조금!ㅋㅋㅋ ㅋㅋㅋ


JoannaMoz

Does anyone know if this would be a "standard" way to ask this question?


kaiiix

why is there no tips for this section, there's so many new random grammar phrases that have not yet been introduced


venessakasare

I am come till here still this question scares me


GuitareCou

What's the difference between 할 줄 할아요 and 하는지를 알아요 from the previous lesson?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.