1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국어를 할 줄 압니까?"

"한국어를 압니까?"

Translation:Do you know how to speak Korean?

October 25, 2017

9 Comments


SvedishPlumber

What does 줄 mean in this context?


wintertriangles

It doesn't literally mean anything but you can think of it as "how (to do)" because it is only used with 알다 and 모르다.


Iron_Venema

~ㄹ/을 줄 알다 means to know how to do something.

~ㄹ/을 줄 모르다 means to not know how to to something.


josueetcom

There's a great lesson online about this: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/upper-intermediate-korean-grammar/unit-4-lessons-84-91/lesson-85/

Seems very specific to the "to know/not know" case as wintertriangles mentioned


HelloMichaelh

One of the hints say "string". Android


LukeMadhan

Hmm. Maybe it's best if i don't put a joke in this thread.


KanKanMikan

아닙니다!


JoannaMoz

Does anyone know if this would be a "standard" way to ask this question?


Meuwon

No, that's why we're here...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.