"Which car is good?"

Translation:어느 자동차가 좋습니까?

October 25, 2017

9 Comments


AricAdam

"자동차가 어느 좋습니까" is also correct, no? I get confused whether to put the question qualifier in front or behind the subject.

October 25, 2017

Tarophiny

incorrect. 어느/어떤(which) requires a noun, e.g. 어느 자동차, 어느 색, 어느 집, 어느 것.

October 25, 2017

RachelleOh

Usually question words like why and how can go anywhere as long as they are in front of the verb but in this case 어느 is qualifying car, asking which cars specifically are good so I think it has to go in front of 자동차.

November 20, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

The word order is more flexible in some cases than others, but an easy way that works most of the time is to put the question word in the same place where the answer would have been.

This car is good. 자동차가 좋습니다.

Which car is good? 어느 자동차가 좋습니까?

In the affirmative sentence, 이 comes before the noun. Thus, 어느 comes before the noun.

February 8, 2018

KyleBeck9

It is also correct yes

November 15, 2017

Ximena414647

It is good that I'm wrong?

April 15, 2018

tanmanrico

Kia Stinger GT!

December 8, 2017

Theparser

어느 자돌차

August 5, 2018

AspryWrites

Confusing. I programmed myself to use (for example) Car + which is good? as a blueprint of how things have been going, but this says I'm wrong.

October 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.