"Which car is good?"

Translation:어느 자동차가 좋습니까?

October 25, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AricAdam

"자동차가 어느 좋습니까" is also correct, no? I get confused whether to put the question qualifier in front or behind the subject.


Tarophiny

incorrect. 어느/어떤(which) requires a noun, e.g. 어느 자동차, 어느 색, 어느 집, 어느 것.


LinhNguyenRXL

The word order is more flexible in some cases than others, but an easy way that works most of the time is to put the question word in the same place where the answer would have been.

This car is good. 자동차가 좋습니다.

Which car is good? 어느 자동차가 좋습니까?

In the affirmative sentence, 이 comes before the noun. Thus, 어느 comes before the noun.


RachelleOh

Usually question words like why and how can go anywhere as long as they are in front of the verb but in this case 어느 is qualifying car, asking which cars specifically are good so I think it has to go in front of 자동차.


Dorien309216

Why is 어느 자동차는... wrong? Does it has to be 이/가 with questions?


AspryWrites

Confusing. I programmed myself to use (for example) Car + which is good? as a blueprint of how things have been going, but this says I'm wrong.


wi_kou

when to use 어떤 and when to use 어느?


Farah886945

i think the first one is .what kind. which replaces an adjective and the second is .which.


huffletuff

Please give an explanation as to why 자동차는 is being marked as incorrect


Daria_Lag

I'm confused by the verbs 좋압니까 and 좋습니까. What is the difference between them?


HiraiMomoring

I can never remember whether to put the question part in front or behind


timmy68204

shouldn't 좋습니다 be right as well?


Farah886945

i think that is more like a descriptive verb instead of an adjective so i guess it takes the same final as verbs and because its a question i think we should write좋습니까 .thats my understanding its not necessarily true.


FANTASTICFRANC0

좋습니다 means "is good" and is used in declarative statements like 음식이 좋습니다 (The food is good) while 음식이 좋습니까 is asking "Is the food good". The 까 suffix signifies a question.

I'm still learning Korean but I'm sure that you don't need question marks if you have 까 at the end of a sentence.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.