"Die Jungen essen Brot."

Translation:The boys eat bread.

March 14, 2013

28 Comments


Zephcrane

Why is it 'Die jungen' instead of 'Der jungen'. Isn't 'boy' a masculine noun?

May 30, 2013

christian

Make sure you always read the tips.

#/skill/de/Basics-2

May 30, 2013

Ameya838887

"jungen" is plural for "junge". And whenever we use the plural form we use "Die" regardless of whether it is a masculine noun or a feminine noun.

January 2, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

It is plural ("the boys", not "the boy").

January 2, 2019

Weeri2NZ

Why is there "Some" in the English senetence?

July 17, 2013

LuciferDK

Because not every sentence is translated literally and in this one, without an article, 'Brot' translates as it should - 'some bread'

September 14, 2013

slytherclaw

I cannot for the life of me figure out how to pronounce "Brot"

March 14, 2013

tictoerest

Sound like boat to me, but with emphasis on the O.

July 24, 2013

DmytroShkr

It rather sounds like brAWt plus the uvular r sound

July 28, 2013

christian

That's not correct. It's impossible to describe the pronunciation of "Brot" using English sounds. The "o" sound in "Brot" does not exist in English, unless you're Scottish. Please have a look at the pronunciation guide I posted earlier.

July 28, 2013

DmytroShkr

I know that as well as the fact there is the IPA

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/brot

I just wanted to indicate for tictoerest's benefit that the sound in Brot is not at all the diphthong heard in the English boat.

Alas, I am not a Scot.

July 28, 2013

mavis257437

Whether the noun is masculine/feminine changes according to the form (singular/plural)? So it is das Kind, die Kinder, der Junge, die Jungen?

October 24, 2018

mizinamo

There is no gender distinction in the plural.

It's nearly as if there are four genders in German: masculine, feminine, neuter, and plural.

In the nominative, genitive, and accusative cases, the plural articles happen to be the same as the feminine ones, but the dative is different -- nouns don't "turn feminine" when they become plural, they just become plural and then take the plural articles.

November 23, 2018

Rokid711

So its like this jungen is boys so it goes with Die and junge is one boy so its Der junge

March 25, 2019

mizinamo

Nearly!

The nouns have to be capitalised, e.g. der Junge and die Jungen.

March 25, 2019

Arash.rezapoor

i saw another correct translation for this sentence : "The boys are eating bread." how is it possible ?

August 15, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

In German there don't exist progressive tenses. So "The boys eat" and "The boys are eating" is translated by the same sentence.

August 15, 2019

Takeachance0nme

when i moused over jungen, it said one of the translations was "young" so i tried translating this as "the young eat bread" and it told me it was wrong. is it?

June 29, 2013

AgenTsi

If I remembered right, jungen means young as an adjective, like the young in young girl or young men. Jungen should be a noun in this sentence because the J is capitalized and all nouns are capitalized in German. So "Jungen" should translate to the noun, "boys," instead of "young," an adjective.

July 25, 2013

Metzhara

Except the answer says, "Lads." Not boys. At least that's what mine said. Anyone else get that solution? -Adam

July 26, 2013

Springy09

You cant translate word for word

August 30, 2015

neruxa

"some" wasnt in the sentence... :O

August 23, 2013

DmytroShkr

Translation - even by Google ;) - is much more complex than rendering a foreign expression word for word. Some meanings, while implicit in the source language, may need emphasis - or explicit rendition - in the target language to produce the same effect on the recipient. In the following quotation from Collins (http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/brot#examples_box) you may want to note meaning 3

"bread"

<pre>(= Laib) "loaf (of bread)" (= Scheibe) "slice (of bread)" (= Butterbrot) "(slice of) bread and butter (_no article, no plural_)" (= Stulle) "sandwich" (figurative(= Unterhalt) "living" </pre>

⇒ "belegte Brote" "open (British) or open-face (US) sandwiches"

August 24, 2013

isselinm

its a boy (jungen) but it use the feminine form "die"? why?

October 20, 2013

froggercat

'Die' is also the plural form of 'the' for all genders.

March 24, 2014

sudevsen

How would the sentence change to show whether its a Present Continuous or a Present Simple?

October 29, 2013

IbraheemShahrour

I am still a beginner in Germany learning But i think they don't have some thing like that it‘s just present

October 20, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.