"Die Jungen essen Brot."

Translation:The boys eat bread.

6 years ago

9 Comments


Zephcrane

Why is it 'Die jungen' instead of 'Der jungen'. Isn't 'boy' a masculine noun?

5 years ago

christian
Mod

Make sure you always read the tips.

#/skill/de/Basics-2

5 years ago

Ameya838887

"jungen" is plural for "junge". And whenever we use the plural form we use "Die" regardless of whether it is a masculine noun or a feminine noun.

2 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

It is plural ("the boys", not "the boy").

2 months ago

Weeri2NZ

Why is there "Some" in the English senetence?

5 years ago

slytherclaw

I cannot for the life of me figure out how to pronounce "Brot"

6 years ago

mavis257437

Whether the noun is masculine/feminine changes according to the form (singular/plural)? So it is das Kind, die Kinder, der Junge, die Jungen?

4 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

There is no gender distinction in the plural.

It's nearly as if there are four genders in German: masculine, feminine, neuter, and plural.

In the nominative, genitive, and accusative cases, the plural articles happen to be the same as the feminine ones, but the dative is different -- nouns don't "turn feminine" when they become plural, they just become plural and then take the plural articles.

3 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.