1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jungen essen Brot."

"Die Jungen essen Brot."

Translation:The boys eat bread.

March 14, 2013

32 Comments


Zephcrane

Why is it 'Die jungen' instead of 'Der jungen'. Isn't 'boy' a masculine noun?


Ameya838887

"jungen" is plural for "junge". And whenever we use the plural form we use "Die" regardless of whether it is a masculine noun or a feminine noun.


fehrerdef
Mod

It is plural ("the boys", not "the boy").


EljesaDern

@Zephcrsne yes its right ???


Weeri2NZ

Why is there "Some" in the English senetence?


LuciferDK

Because not every sentence is translated literally and in this one, without an article, 'Brot' translates as it should - 'some bread'


slytherclaw

I cannot for the life of me figure out how to pronounce "Brot"


Mike943050

Pronounce "b" as it is, roll the "r" and the rest sounds like the end of "goat". Br oat=brot. Does that help?


christian

and the rest sounds like the end of "goat".

Only if you imagine a Scottish accent.


tictoerest

Sound like boat to me, but with emphasis on the O.


DmytroShkr

It rather sounds like brAWt plus the uvular r sound


christian

That's not correct. It's impossible to describe the pronunciation of "Brot" using English sounds. The "o" sound in "Brot" does not exist in English, unless you're Scottish. Please have a look at the pronunciation guide I posted earlier.


DmytroShkr

I know that as well as the fact there is the IPA

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/brot

I just wanted to indicate for tictoerest's benefit that the sound in Brot is not at all the diphthong heard in the English boat.

Alas, I am not a Scot.


Umaimah14735

So its like this jungen is boys so it goes with Die and junge is one boy so its Der junge


mizinamo

Nearly!

The nouns have to be capitalised, e.g. der Junge and die Jungen.


mavis257437

Whether the noun is masculine/feminine changes according to the form (singular/plural)? So it is das Kind, die Kinder, der Junge, die Jungen?


mizinamo

There is no gender distinction in the plural.

It's nearly as if there are four genders in German: masculine, feminine, neuter, and plural.

In the nominative, genitive, and accusative cases, the plural articles happen to be the same as the feminine ones, but the dative is different -- nouns don't "turn feminine" when they become plural, they just become plural and then take the plural articles.


Arash.rezapoor

i saw another correct translation for this sentence : "The boys are eating bread." how is it possible ?


fehrerdef
Mod

In German there don't exist progressive tenses. So "The boys eat" and "The boys are eating" is translated by the same sentence.


Takeachance0nme

when i moused over jungen, it said one of the translations was "young" so i tried translating this as "the young eat bread" and it told me it was wrong. is it?


AgenTsi

If I remembered right, jungen means young as an adjective, like the young in young girl or young men. Jungen should be a noun in this sentence because the J is capitalized and all nouns are capitalized in German. So "Jungen" should translate to the noun, "boys," instead of "young," an adjective.


Metzhara

Except the answer says, "Lads." Not boys. At least that's what mine said. Anyone else get that solution? -Adam


Springy09

You cant translate word for word


siriousa

I wrote Die Jungen essen Brot, and Duo said it's wrong


neruxa

"some" wasnt in the sentence... :O


DmytroShkr

Translation - even by Google ;) - is much more complex than rendering a foreign expression word for word. Some meanings, while implicit in the source language, may need emphasis - or explicit rendition - in the target language to produce the same effect on the recipient. In the following quotation from Collins (http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/brot#examples_box) you may want to note meaning 3

"bread"

<pre>(= Laib) "loaf (of bread)" (= Scheibe) "slice (of bread)" (= Butterbrot) "(slice of) bread and butter (_no article, no plural_)" (= Stulle) "sandwich" (figurative(= Unterhalt) "living" </pre>

⇒ "belegte Brote" "open (British) or open-face (US) sandwiches"


isselinm

its a boy (jungen) but it use the feminine form "die"? why?


froggercat

'Die' is also the plural form of 'the' for all genders.


sudevsen

How would the sentence change to show whether its a Present Continuous or a Present Simple?


IbraheemShahrour

I am still a beginner in Germany learning But i think they don't have some thing like that it‘s just present

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.