1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jungen essen Brot."

"Die Jungen essen Brot."

Translation:The boys eat bread.

March 14, 2013

16 Comments


Zephcrane

Why is it 'Die jungen' instead of 'Der jungen'. Isn't 'boy' a masculine noun?


Ameya838887

"jungen" is plural for "junge". And whenever we use the plural form we use "Die" regardless of whether it is a masculine noun or a feminine noun.


fehrerdef

It is plural ("the boys", not "the boy").


Frowstii

It would only be Der if you had boy instead of boys. So it would be Die Jungen, Der Junge. Sam with other genders.


JosephineC306287

Jungen is plural(boys)


Weeri2NZ

Why is there "Some" in the English senetence?


slytherclaw

I cannot for the life of me figure out how to pronounce "Brot"


Skinniver

Pronounce "b" as it is, roll the "r" and the rest sounds like the end of "goat". Br oat=brot. Does that help?


christian

and the rest sounds like the end of "goat".

Only if you imagine a Scottish accent.


Frowstii

You should look at how the Danish Brot is pronounced


Umaimah1176

So its like this jungen is boys so it goes with Die and junge is one boy so its Der junge


mizinamo

Nearly!

The nouns have to be capitalised, e.g. der Junge and die Jungen.


AbigailBra712630

It accepts both "The boys eat bread" and "The boys are eating bread". How do you know the difference between "eat bread" and "are eating bread"?


mizinamo

How do you know the difference between "eat bread" and "are eating bread"?

This course is for English speakers, so it expects learners to know when to use which tense when they are speaking English depending on the context.

In the absence of context, either translation is possible.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.