"Please do not brush your teeth here."

Translation:ここではをみがかないでください。

October 25, 2017

10 Comments


Shiawase430

They should have the pronunciation be better when using は as "wa" or "ha". Sometimes they do it with 人 they dont give you the diffrence "hito" or "jin"

March 13, 2018

Rael763700

「ここで歯を磨かないでください」

April 3, 2018

Rayg1Q84

Where is the subject? This sentence is correct because it's missing the word 歯。

October 25, 2017

syntaxosaurus

The "歯" is there in hiragana (”は”). It's the object. A bit tricky without kanji, since you could mistake it for a particle.

October 30, 2017

Jakupe

Why is it ここでは and not ここは?

November 11, 2018

RWang2017

Why is it not 磨かなくて(from 辞書) instead of 磨かないで?

January 6, 2018

vngdhuyen

negative requests are formed by attaching で to the plain-negative ~ない form of verbs, to which is then added ください.

January 13, 2018

JosuCosta12

Uh... without kanji, isn't that read as "Please don't polish this place?" Or am I wrong?

September 19, 2018

SkittyPrincess

It could be interpreted that way, but people would probably assume that they meant 歯 given the verb. When pronounced out loud, this ambiguity is not present.

February 6, 2019

Joe264823

Could you also use WA instead of de or is de mandatory?

February 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.