1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please do not brush your tee…

"Please do not brush your teeth here."

Translation:ここで歯を磨かないでください。

October 25, 2017

17 Comments


Shiawase430

They should have the pronunciation be better when using は as "wa" or "ha". Sometimes they do it with 人 they dont give you the diffrence "hito" or "jin"


Rael763700

「ここで歯を磨かないでください」


Joe264823

Could you also use WA instead of de or is de mandatory?


Damitris

You have to put で if ここ is a location of action. You can only put は if it's only a topic.


AlanMooney1

Finally I see the kanji 歯 instead of は!


Rayg1Q84

Where is the subject? This sentence is correct because it's missing the word 歯。


syntaxosaurus

The "歯" is there in hiragana (”は”). It's the object. A bit tricky without kanji, since you could mistake it for a particle.


RWang2017

Why is it not 磨かなくて(from 辞書) instead of 磨かないで?


vngdhuyen

negative requests are formed by attaching で to the plain-negative ~ない form of verbs, to which is then added ください.


JosuCosta12

Uh... without kanji, isn't that read as "Please don't polish this place?" Or am I wrong?


SkittyPrincess

It could be interpreted that way, but people would probably assume that they meant 歯 given the verb. When pronounced out loud, this ambiguity is not present.


V2Blast

Even without kanji, it'd make no sense to read ではを as three particles in a row, especially with を following the other two.


Jakupe

Why is it ここでは and not ここは?


V2Blast

Here, は should actually be written with the kanji 歯, meaning "tooth"/"teeth".

歯を磨く = to brush (one's) teeth.


GhBar

It marked me wrong for ここでは歯を磨かないでください is that a mistake?


Damitris

You put an unnecessary は. ここで is not a topic in this sentence, just a location.


aoidaisy

While the particle は after で is not necessary, it's not wrong either. It just gives it a slightly different nuance. I would still think it should be accepted though.

ここで歯を磨かないでください。(Simple statement, don't brush your teeth here)

ここでは歯を磨かないでください。(Don't brush your teeth here (but brushing them elsewhere is fine)).

My first thought was also to type what you had put.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.