"El sofá en mi casa es blanco."

Translation:The sofa in my house is white.

5 years ago

10 Comments


priella1

Is " blanco " masculine in this sentence, because we are talking about the sofa - which is a masculine word " El sofá " ??

5 years ago

timplum
timplum

Yes!

4 years ago

tomasic

Can you use home?

4 years ago

TDG
TDG

It should be accepted, but it isn't.

4 years ago

lukiepooftw5

saaaaaadddooooooooo ly

4 years ago

simdavisphoto

I thought the duolingo woman was about to burst into song here...

5 years ago

1Oma

does sofá translate to couch? ( would it be wrong on Duolingo?)

4 years ago

Ellie-Dawn

Would el sofá translate to couch?

4 years ago

CBroadnax

Why can't I say "The sofa in my home is white"?

4 years ago

RobinJacob4

How many words do you know for sofá? Sofa, couch (both accepted) davenport, chesterfield, sectional...

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.