1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El sofá en mi casa es blanco…

"El sofá en mi casa es blanco."

Translation:The sofa in my house is white.

March 14, 2013

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

priella1

Is " blanco " masculine in this sentence, because we are talking about the sofa - which is a masculine word " El sofá " ??

October 13, 2013

timplum

Yes!

November 13, 2013

tomasic

Can you use home?

December 9, 2013

TDG

It should be accepted, but it isn't.

April 15, 2014

lukiepooftw5

saaaaaadddooooooooo ly

April 30, 2014

simdavisphoto

I thought the duolingo woman was about to burst into song here...

September 14, 2013

1Oma

does sofá translate to couch? ( would it be wrong on Duolingo?)

January 17, 2014

Ellie-Dawn

Would el sofá translate to couch?

January 22, 2014

CBroadnax

Why can't I say "The sofa in my home is white"?

April 10, 2014

RobinJacob4

How many words do you know for sofá? Sofa, couch (both accepted) davenport, chesterfield, sectional...

May 1, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.