1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 학생은 저렇지 않아요."

" 학생은 저렇지 않아요."

Translation:This student is not like that.

October 25, 2017

32 Comments


Lunar_Turtle

Teacher: (Talking about other student) This student is very motivated, hard working, and always does their best. I really think they're going places in this world. New Kid: What about them? (Talking about me) Teacher: 이 학생은 저렇지 않아요.


juliaaaaah25

It would be helpful if Duolinge teaches us the words for "He" "She" "They" "We" etc.


LilleMy11

The korean language foesn't really use pronouns in the same way as English, and it's more common to describe people by title or omit pronouns altogether. Also a lot of the sentences in Duolingo do use "he", "she", "they" and "we"? (그, 그녀, 그들/그녀들, 우리) I think of these only 우리 is commonly used as pronouns (?) And it should be noted that apparently the word for "she" sounds rude and is therefore should be avoided


Lunar_Turtle

You can edit your comments. No need for a separate one for a correction :) (Not trying to be rude, just letting you know.)


Jablorom

Test for editing my comment


Jablorom

Not possible on android


dpatkat

In 2019 September, editing comments is not possible within the mobile apps.


Gray_Roze

한국어는 그렇지 않아요. :)


Padi_Evans

Hahahaha ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


jaisaige

He= 그 She= 그녀 Us= 우리 But they're not reallg used as most times the subject is omitted


July61768

What is the difference between ...저렇지 않아요 and ...그렇지 않아요? Don't both mean "...not like that." ?


Druckles

This would be the same difference between 그쪽 and 저쪽. That and that over there.


Haddy994224

저 is that thing over there, 그 is that thing next to you or that thing we are currently talking about.


UAXj4

What is the difference between 저렇지 and 저래요?


Steradian_

Yeah I'd like to know about this also. And if there is 저렇 and 저래, then are there 이렇/이래 and 그렇/그래?


DaisyEvera

I'm a beginner

The base verb (to be like that) is 저렇다

저래요 Means 'it is like that' and is a mid formality level declaritive conjugation of the verb.

작다 -> 작아요 (to be small -> is small) 춥다 -> 추워요 (To be cold -> is cold)

저렇지 않아요. Is part of the negative form of the same level of conjugation. Note that negation can be done in two ways by either adding 안 before the positive conjugation of the verb, or 지 않아요 after the base form.

안 저래요 = 저렇지 않아요 = (It's) not like that. 안 작아요 = 작지 않아요 = (It's) not small

All the forms you mentioned should exist as conjugations of 이렇다 and 그렇다


mhin1

Well put. A comment I made on another thread supplements your answer nicely:

What is the difference between 그렇지/저렇지/그래요/저래요?


Garrabears

Somebody please explain to me how 저렇다 is conjugated to 저래요. I don't get it.


mhin1

The adjective is a ㅎ-irregular one. Other determiner adjectives and native Korean color adjectives are also ㅎ-irregulars. Note that not all stems that end in ㅎ are not irregulars. See 좋다.

When conjugating these adjectives to the casual or polite form, the final ㅎ drops and the final vowel of the stem changes. If the final vowel is ㅓ or ㅏ, the final vowel becomes ㅐ. If the final vowel is ㅑ, the final vowel becomes ㅒ.

So conjugating 저렇다 into the polite form can be broken down:

저렇다 → 저러 + 어요 → 저래요


Garrabears

THANK YOU SOOOOOOO MUCH


chaos2destiny

It would be nice to learn a word and then be able to hear it in many different ways during the whole lesson


laurenkrm

What is the casual way of saying sit "않다." I know there's "않습니다" but what is a level down from that? Also how would I use it as a command?


Gray_Roze

The most casual form of 않다 is 않아. If you're asking about "to sit" (which is a different verb, 앉다), the most casual form would be 앉아. The verb 않다 is actually not used in command form, and it's replaced with the verb 말다. The way to used it as a command depends on what politeness level you want to use.


srnx43

what's the difference between 안 and 않아요?


mhin1

안 is an adverb for negative descriptive and action verbs. This is more common in spoken Korean.

않아요 is the casual form of 않다 and is used to negate verbs via the [stem]+지 않다 construction. This is more common in more formal situations and in written Korean.


Nickii551907

Never have I been penalized for not putting in a (.) Yet till now


Pedro832907

i remember this bc of blackpink as if its your last

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.