" 학생은 저렇지 않아요."

Translation:This student is not like that.

October 25, 2017

21 Comments


Lunar_Turtle

Teacher: (Talking about other student) This student is very motivated, hard working, and always does their best. I really think they're going places in this world. New Kid: What about them? (Talking about me) Teacher: 이 학생은 저렇지 않아요.

July 5, 2018

KimJia25

It would be helpful if Duolinge teaches us the words for "He" "She" "They" "We" etc.

December 13, 2017

LilleMy11

The korean language foesn't really use pronouns in the same way as English, and it's more common to describe people by title or omit pronouns altogether. Also a lot of the sentences in Duolingo do use "he", "she", "they" and "we"? (그, 그녀, 그들/그녀들, 우리) I think of these only 우리 is commonly used as pronouns (?) And it should be noted that apparently the word for "she" sounds rude and is therefore should be avoided

June 8, 2018

LilleMy11

*doesn't

June 8, 2018

Lunar_Turtle

You can edit your comments. No need for a separate one for a correction :) (Not trying to be rude, just letting you know.)

July 5, 2018

Jablorom

Test for editing my comment

January 17, 2019

Jablorom

Not possible on android

January 17, 2019

dpatkat

In 2019 September, editing comments is not possible within the mobile apps.

September 29, 2019

Gray_Roze

한국어는 그렇지 않아요. :)

November 18, 2018

jaisaige

He= 그 She= 그녀 Us= 우리 But they're not reallg used as most times the subject is omitted

November 4, 2018

Ellys160952

Agreed

February 11, 2018

July61768

What is the difference between ...저렇지 않아요 and ...그렇지 않아요? Don't both mean "...not like that." ?

October 25, 2017

Druckles

This would be the same difference between 그쪽 and 저쪽. That and that over there.

October 31, 2017

Haddy994224

저 is that thing over there, 그 is that thing next to you or that thing we are currently talking about.

December 4, 2017

UAXj4

What is the difference between 저렇지 and 저래요?

July 4, 2018

Kelisendra

Honestly, I thought the question was "this student is not gay" :)))))

March 28, 2018

chaos2destiny

It would be nice to learn a word and then be able to hear it in many different ways during the whole lesson

November 12, 2018

laurenkrm

What is the casual way of saying sit "않다." I know there's "않습니다" but what is a level down from that? Also how would I use it as a command?

June 20, 2019

Gray_Roze

The most casual form of 않다 is 않아. If you're asking about "to sit" (which is a different verb, 앉다), the most casual form would be 앉아. The verb 않다 is actually not used in command form, and it's replaced with the verb 말다. The way to used it as a command depends on what politeness level you want to use.

June 20, 2019

srnx43

what's the difference between 안 and 않아요?

July 11, 2019

ysup13

??

July 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.