"I cook better than I play tennis."

Translation:Ich koche besser als ich Tennis spiele.

October 25, 2017

8 Comments


heyDanilo

Can someone give more guidance on verb-subject/object arrangement? Why do they switch up?

October 25, 2017

az_p
Mod

Because als is a subordinating conjunction. That means the verb needs to go to the end in the subclause that follows it (ich spiele Tennis --> als ich Tennis spiele).

October 25, 2017

Shirlgirl007

I had a sentence yesterday with dass in it, same idea with dass?

March 25, 2018

OldMate2

Dass, weil, wenn etc are the same.

July 5, 2018

dlung1
Plus

The is a perfect example of this in the Bible, when Pilate answered the Jews, "Was ich geschrieben habe, habe ich geschrieben."

February 9, 2019

studygerman

Thank you!

March 4, 2019

quis_lib_duo

There is a comma missing in front of the subordinate clause: ..., als ich....

Cf. https://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/sprachratgeber/Kommasetzung-bei-Vergleichen

az_p has explained the word order in the subordinate clause.

October 25, 2017

DuoIngTheThing

quis_lib_duo - Is the comma always necessary when utilizing subordinate clauses? Or is this just an example of DuoLingo getting his grammar wrong?

July 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.