1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I cook better than I play te…

"I cook better than I play tennis."

Translation:Ich koche besser als ich Tennis spiele.

October 25, 2017

7 Comments


heyDanilo

Can someone give more guidance on verb-subject/object arrangement? Why do they switch up?


az_p
Mod

    Because als is a subordinating conjunction. That means the verb needs to go to the end in the subclause that follows it (ich spiele Tennis --> als ich Tennis spiele).


Shirlgirl007

    I had a sentence yesterday with dass in it, same idea with dass?


OldMate2

    Dass, weil, wenn etc are the same.


quis_lib_duo

    There is a comma missing in front of the subordinate clause: ..., als ich....

    Cf. https://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/sprachratgeber/Kommasetzung-bei-Vergleichen

    az_p has explained the word order in the subordinate clause.


dlung1

    The is a perfect example of this in the Bible, when Pilate answered the Jews, "Was ich geschrieben habe, habe ich geschrieben."

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.