Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella puede tomar esa medicina."

Translation:She can take that medicine.

5 years ago

6 Comments


itastudent
itastudent

Por qué 'She can drink that medicine' no es correcto??

5 years ago

dougconnah

That's what I want to know, because that's what I said, too. Probably because "medicine" is not always drinkable, the way cerveza y vino are.

5 years ago

OneVerce

Ella puede beber esa medicina.

4 years ago

ishtarmuz

why was: "she is able to take that medicine" rejected? if she can take it, then she is able to take it. Clearly this must be a program error. Am I mssing something?

4 years ago

brisa75

I was also rejected for "She is able to take that medicine". Able to and can should be the same

4 years ago

jack.george

i was rejected as well but it certainly should be acepted.

4 years ago