1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "돼지 쉰 마리는 너무 비싸요."

"돼지 마리는 너무 비싸요."

Translation:Fifty pigs are too expensive.

October 25, 2017

18 Comments


Vicky776396

What do you expect when youre trying to but fifty pigs.


KatharinaK702816

This person is the one we read about in mathematics


leesan55

why is 50 pigs are so expensive wrong?


Brett565243

Too = 너무 So = 많이

Different meanings in English and Korean


Staszek456

많이, as an adverb, approximately means "very", "many" and "a lot".
많이 공부하다 - to study a lot; 연필이 많이 있다 - there are many/lots of pencils (as a side note:《연필이 많다》is a bit different way to convey the same meaning).
너무 basically means "too (much)", but can also be used as a mean of extra emphasis, in which case it would roughly mean "so" and "very".
너무 예쁘다 - very/so pretty
There is also word《참(으로)》which can be used similarily.
참 예쁘다 - really/so/trully pretty
The difference is that 너무 is a bit of an intended overexaggeration ("too pretty"), while 참 rather simply means "really", "so (much)", "trully". Well, at least this is how a non-native speaker understands it, so take it with a minimal grain of salt.


JgtdQ

Try buying 40. Probably cheaper.


GiovanniSantucci

I'm surprised I don't see the debate over whether is too expensive should be allowed in place of are too expensive.


JgtdQ

Depends which pig shop you`re buying from. Kmart often has sales on pigs. Next time try there.


Jweg61

Should the English translation of this be "Fifty pigs is too expensive."?

It seems like, given the phrasing, that the "fifty" part is what is too expensive. As in, ten pigs might be a reasonable amount to buy.


EowWWwwWww

why is "very expensive" considered wrong?


Al-Asmawi

no idea, I think it should be accepted


YutubPlzSu

Nobody: Absolutely Nobody: Not even a single soul: The same Duolingo Bird Owl:


JordanWesl7

How do you pronounce 쉰?


dipagssi

Officially "swin". But actually pronounced as "shwin" with a soft 'w'.


Supertuidi

"The 50 pigs are too expensive" is not accepted, is it right though ?


mbergqvist

most definitely.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.