"돼지 쉰 마리는 너무 비싸요."

Translation:Fifty pigs are too expensive.

October 25, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatharinaK99

This person is the one we read about in mathematics


Vicky_TheLearner

What do you expect when youre trying to but fifty pigs.


JgtdQ

Try buying 40. Probably cheaper.


GiovanniSantucci

I'm surprised I don't see the debate over whether is too expensive should be allowed in place of are too expensive.


Hanzo_Ergo

Not if you look at it as a single group of fifty pigs


Hunnypooh1

I also think "is" should be accepted. In English, most people would think of this as a single unit.


Crackerland

That's what got me. If you say "are" it implies that 'of all the pigs for sale, 50 of them are overpriced', as opposed to 'I can afford fewer'.


Jweg61

Should the English translation of this be "Fifty pigs is too expensive."?

It seems like, given the phrasing, that the "fifty" part is what is too expensive. As in, ten pigs might be a reasonable amount to buy.


llewellyn.1

I think it has to be 'is'. 'are' only makes sense if we are describing the fifty pigs: "The farmer is selling 200 pigs, but the biggest 50 are too expensive."


leesan55

why is 50 pigs are so expensive wrong?


JgtdQ

Depends which pig shop you`re buying from. Kmart often has sales on pigs. Next time try there.


EowWWwwWww

why is "very expensive" considered wrong?


Al-Asmawi

no idea, I think it should be accepted


Omowunmi2021

Let's just buy 20


[deactivated user]

    Nobody: Absolutely Nobody: Not even a single soul: The same Duolingo Bird Owl:


Supertuidi

    "The 50 pigs are too expensive" is not accepted, is it right though ?


mbergqvist

    most definitely.


tofujem

    하지만 돼지 다흔아홉 마리는 안 비싸요.


JordanWesl7

    How do you pronounce 쉰?


sergioleitonp

    How I probounce "쉰"? I say it like "shuin" beacause that's what I read and hear but it keeps not hearing me


KhassieMin

    Can't "very" be used instead of "too".


HP1895

    These comments XD

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.