Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je hebt een boterham."

Translation:You have a sandwich.

9 months ago

3 Comments


Ally457368

Isn't "hebt' and "Heeft" the same thing?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Je/Jij/U hebt
  • U/Hij/Zij/Het heeft

So only with u you can use hebt and heeft

6 months ago

NABrLodY

Can this also be translated as "you are having a sandwich", as with other verbs covered so far (i.e. "je drinkt" = you drink/you are drinking)? Because with this verb it implies a quite different meaning, especially with the example of "je hebt een kind"

1 week ago