1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lukas ist ein Junge."

"Lukas ist ein Junge."

Translation:Lukas is a boy.

October 25, 2017

14 Comments


Wunmix

It's not that big of a deal but i spelled Lukas with a c not a k. i still feel like i was right


[deactivated user]

    Same here. I completely agree with you.


SecretlyAHippo

    "Dukas ist ein Junge, Lukas ist ein Junge."


Refuse.to.See

    I heard that too. This is the first course I've seen on here to use proper nouns on the 'write what you hear' questions. I hope this doesn't happen throughout the rest of the course.


AditiMaham

    Name not heard properly


amy218402

    Ist and es are so confusing


Refuse.to.See

    Any question that is not presented written form should be as general as possible. Pronouns, developers. Pronouns. These names are a trap.


Helene27829

    ok so I'm writing "Lukas is a boy" but for some odd reason it's still marked as a mistake.... what should I do?


Amanda782056

    They want you to write it in German, not translate to English.


dangerbowtie

    I got this wrong becouse i dont have a german keyboard


DylanMcD123

    You should be able to do it, two s normally work. It's the official character of you can't use ß, I hope that helps.


ScioKNYT

    First off, you shouldn't be using a name in the middle. Trying to learn a new language and all of a sudden a new word being spoken, I thought Luckas was some word. I didn't even get that she's saying a name!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.