Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They do not want you to eat fish."

Translation:Ellos no quieren que comas pescado.

5 years ago

10 Comments


tucotuco

Is this really not also correct? "Ellos quieren que no comas pescado."

5 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

There is a subtle difference between "Ellos no quieren que comas pescado" (They do not want you to eat fish) and "Ellos quieren que no comas pescado" (They want you not to eat fish), in English at least. I'd imagine the same distinction exists in Spanish. For example, you could not want your best friend to move across the country for a great new job, but that isn't the same as wanting him not to go. It's a matter of emphasis. In the latter has a more restrictive sense.

4 years ago

NithaF

It isn't too natural, it sounds weird although it is correct

4 years ago

mahovda
mahovda

Maybe a typo? I thought it should be Ellos no quieren que comer pescado.

4 years ago

JonChanYS
JonChanYSPlus

No, the infinitive is not proper after "que" in this situation. It should be the subjunctive form, conjugated for person (i.e. first, second, or third person).

4 years ago

wworsnopp

I was marked incorrect because i included the article before pescado. Anybody know the rule on why to exclude the article "el" here?

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

I could be mistaken, but it seems that foods don't get an article in negative sentences. "Ella no come carne," for example.

4 years ago

NithaF

It would be correct if it were a very specific sitaution or food, for example: Ellos no quieren que coma el pescado que cocinó mi tía.

4 years ago

cfernanrod

"peces" should be ok as well

4 years ago

NithaF

"Peces" are only used to refer the fish which are in the sea, river or aquarium swimming. "Pescado" is a dead fish.

4 years ago