"서준은 서연이랑 파티에 가."

Translation:Seojun goes to a party with Seoyeon.

October 25, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tanzeel007

이 연. 그는 형.


yoongiibae

한서준? 여신강림!


ravenmoo

Seojoon should be accepted -.- reported.


mysmia

Maybe, but in the first lesson we used the romanization with 우 being u and not oo. Sometimes they like to be consistent. :)


SuperBloo20

The names sort of remind me of the twins from tros <3


suhandiwiratama

Got it wrong only because of a missing a! 개똥...


amira841402

박서준 그렇게 좋아?


gemoy05

한 서준? 서연이? 이 서후 어디에 >_


PeterGoughnour

I put the correct answer but it marked it wrong


TomTheSailor

This is not a sentence that would be used in normal English conversation. You might hear something like "Seojun is going to a party with Seoyeon" or "Seojun is at the party with Seoyeon". Could this Korean sentence be translated to either of these?


yihanssss

Is this true beauty?


KyleDelane6

Are these male or female names?


SeanFogart4

서준 is male and 서연 is female. I'm trying to work out why . . .

(Looking at examples, for the first name, 서(抒) means tell/describe in a lyrical way (renowned?), 준(俊), of man, genius or "great man". Or 徐準, gradual/quiet "rule".

For the second name, the first element, 서, is 瑞 meaning auspicious. The second 연(姸) means, of a female, beautiful.)

Indeed by https://www.topikguide.com/find-korean-name-gender-male-or-female/ 서연 is constantly the most popular female name, and 서준 was second in 2013 for male names, though the first element is more feminine by purely Korean rather than Sinitic rules . . .


_mi_young_45679

Seokjin+Namjun=Seojun


PeterChoi89

This sentence is wrong 서준은 is awkward. 서준이는 is natural.


mumzilla3

Is there a difference if i use 서연이와 instead of 서연이랑 ?


PeterChoi89

Yes a little. 서연이랑 is more natural and you can also use '서연이하고'


LukeMadhan

Is ~이항 like ~으로?


LukeMadhan

How far wrong is "Seojun and seoyeon go to a party together"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.