1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "der Mann und der Junge"

"der Mann und der Junge"

Translation:The man and the boy

October 25, 2017

21 Comments


HalH.Watt

the pronunciation is horrible or I'm suddenly hearing impaired.


liviagirl

The man spoke too fast for me to understand. Why did they change it from the female voice?


28kylie2810

Ikr i got it wrong because it only said der junge instead of der mann und der junge


jackradish1

"junge" can mean child to. i have a german teacher a school (who is german) who tought me this.


mizinamo

All boys are children, but not all children are boys -- translating "boy" as "child" is too broad.

It would be a bit like translating der Mann und der Junge as "the human and the human". Yes, men and boys are humans, but that's not a particularly good translation.

A girl (ein Mädchen) is also a child (ein Kind).


edgard24

No slow option hearing was available.


Owlienisme007

How to pronounce der it sounds like die


Kamil87901

sorry men you strona is atenszyn


Kamil87901

TY FOR WYSŁUCHANIE


TanmayaNig

The pronunciation is wrong I the recording. I am hearing 'und stag junge'


shivamgandhi02

Why can we add 'der' to 'Junge' and not 'die' to 'Madchen' Both are technically children ('Kind') So should it not be 'das Junge' as well ?


Faerien

Madchen has "-Chen" which makes any word with that prefix neutral. That's why. Sorry I'm typing this in the middle of the night so it might not be correct grammar.


makayla902907

I cant remember them to well and I dont learn how to say it just read it.


LelaJackso

Is und pronounced like unt? And junge is hard to say that.


chordata96

It REALLY sounds like "die Mann"


Charlie921782

I right BUT IT SAID ME Wrong!!!!


alextorresmzo

hard to follow the male voice...


Drew906312

I wrote it correctly

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.