"der Mann und der Junge"

Translation:The man and the boy

October 25, 2017

21 Comments


HalH.Watt

the pronunciation is horrible or I'm suddenly hearing impaired.

November 6, 2017

liviagirl

The man spoke too fast for me to understand. Why did they change it from the female voice?

November 28, 2017

28kylie2810

Ikr i got it wrong because it only said der junge instead of der mann und der junge

February 19, 2018

jackradish1

"junge" can mean child to. i have a german teacher a school (who is german) who tought me this.

November 8, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

All boys are children, but not all children are boys -- translating "boy" as "child" is too broad.

It would be a bit like translating der Mann und der Junge as "the human and the human". Yes, men and boys are humans, but that's not a particularly good translation.

A girl (ein Mädchen) is also a child (ein Kind).

November 9, 2017

edgard24

No slow option hearing was available.

December 24, 2017

Owlienisme007

How to pronounce der it sounds like die

November 10, 2017

Kamil87901

sorry men you strona is atenszyn

November 8, 2017

Kamil87901

TY FOR WYSŁUCHANIE

November 8, 2017

TanmayaNig

The pronunciation is wrong I the recording. I am hearing 'und stag junge'

December 16, 2017

shivamgandhi02

Why can we add 'der' to 'Junge' and not 'die' to 'Madchen' Both are technically children ('Kind') So should it not be 'das Junge' as well ?

January 25, 2018

Faerien

Madchen has "-Chen" which makes any word with that prefix neutral. That's why. Sorry I'm typing this in the middle of the night so it might not be correct grammar.

February 9, 2018

makayla902907

I cant remember them to well and I dont learn how to say it just read it.

January 30, 2018

LelaJackso

Is und pronounced like unt? And junge is hard to say that.

February 13, 2018

chordata96

It REALLY sounds like "die Mann"

February 22, 2018

AniketYada17

What's wohnung?

February 24, 2018

Charlie921782

I right BUT IT SAID ME Wrong!!!!

February 26, 2018

alextorresmzo

hard to follow the male voice...

March 1, 2018

RasulYurow

0 0

March 12, 2018

Drew906312

I wrote it correctly

March 15, 2018

Mari753544

.

March 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.