"Nosotras habremos recibido las llaves."

Translation:We will have received the keys.

March 14, 2013

17 Comments


tccango

"We must have received..." and "We probably received..." both should be accepted, because (according to the Big Red Book of Spanish Verbs) the future perfect tense is also used to express a conjecture or guess about what happened in the past.

July 16, 2015

EdK4kY

We will all have lost the will to live by the time Duo's database has caught up with these nuances.

August 31, 2015

NoTengoUsuario

Yes, but I listened "nosotrOs". Please, fix it.

November 16, 2014

JorgLovoll

If you tried to listen the slow reading it was possible to hear it correct, but I did the same error

October 9, 2017

KamelotCoa

We will have received the keys...come on

January 2, 2016

Melita2

Kamelot, By the time you read this comment, you will have completed the tree. A perfectly good sentence, but maybe not true :-)

October 24, 2016

tianyue5

Is this "will have" same as the hypothetical "would have"? English isn't my first language and I have not encountered the use of "will have + participle " prior to this exercise.

May 15, 2016

lisa4duolingo

No, they are not the same. "Will have" is future perfect and "would have" is conditional perfect. Not sure what your first language is. (Is it Spanish?) Either way, if you want to read something more detailed on this topic, the following should qualify:

Shall and will

If you want to specifically focus on future tense, skip to this section here:

Uses of shall and will in expressing futurity

As you can see from the title of the page, its purpose isn't to expound on the future perfect and the conditional perfect, but it contains some examples in it that might clear some expressions up for you should you see them in the future. If your post is anything to go by, your English appears to be quite good, but be forewarned. This page on "shall" and "will" could confuse even a native speaker of English, despite the fact that it is well written.

Hope that takes your English (and Spanish) to another level. Speaking of which, you may want to skip any of my previously recommended links and just check out the following:

Choosing between Future Perfect and Conditional Perfect in Spanish

HTH

June 3, 2016

tianyue5

Thank you Lisa!

June 15, 2016

iawbrooks

When the voice reading it is a man with a deep voice lmao

January 14, 2018

Brad423705

This was why I got it wrong at first. Would a male voice saying this sentence make sense? Or should I not assume that this voice belongs to a man? Gripes.

November 19, 2018

thebreef

Nosotras is when it refers to a group of women?

March 14, 2013

rspreng

yes

March 14, 2013

thebreef

thanks, you are faster than google

March 14, 2013

gary273758

Why doesn't "We will have to receive the keys" work? It's still future.

October 24, 2016

Melita2

Gary, your sentence expresses obligation in the future. Future perfect expresses an action in the future that will already have happened by the time some other action takes place. Eg: If I continue to save money, when I retire (or by the time I retire), I will have saved enough for a long cruise. Neither event has happened yet. Hope this helps.

October 24, 2016

Dai260917

I am getting heartily fed up with listening at speed and clearly hearing "nosotros" and finding on the slower recording a far more distinct "nosotrAs". And, what regional accent makes "ellos" sound like "elloos". Is it just me, or are there others out there finding this?

August 31, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.