"Teď ale pláčeme."

Translation:But now we are crying.

October 25, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanisaChatte

Why is it "Ted' ale.........." and not "Ale ted'........" ?


BoneheadBass

I'd like to know this, too. To my (non-Czech) ears, "Teď ale pláčeme " just seems weird, maybe because that would be a weird construction in English.


InPxgX6K

Both are possible and as a non-fluent speaker I would use “ale teď pláčeme”.

“Teď ale” sounds nicer but. ☺


Miguel236367

I also typed "But we are now crying" (in that order) and it turned out to be incorrect...


Nackles

Just to complicate things, in some positions "but" can mean "just" or "merely" (with a little bit of a poetic or pretentious air): "I am but a beginner". I thought this worked the same way in Czech: "Jsem ale začátečník", am I wrong?


VladaFu

No, this meaning of but is not covered by "ale". Use other translations which work for "just" or "only", i.e. "pouze", "jen", "jenom",...


[deactivated user]

    In an exercise "type what you hear" my input Teď ale pláčeme was not accepted as the right answer, even though it gave me the exact same sentence in correction. I couldn't report it either, because I didn't have the option "my answer should've been accepted". I suspect this is more of a bug than the course itself.


VladaFu

    We probably can't do anything. If something like this happens, make a screenshot and report an official bug report to Duolingo or ask in the Troubleshooting forum. Here you can only contact the Czech course contributors and we can't help you with Duolingo bugs.


ArnavDutta11

    Can this also mean "But we are crying now."

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.