"Hodi mama?"

Translation:May I come in, mother?

October 25, 2017

7 Comments


Elin.7-1

Much as I deplore the dumbing down of English, it is a fact that "Can I....?" is now an acceptable alternative in English to "May I...?", unfortunately to the point that even I use them equally <shame-face>

October 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

The dumbing down of English began when we stopped marking gender and case on our articles ...

October 26, 2017

uezeilo

"May i come in mama?"... is wrong?

November 29, 2017

Matabeleem

'may I enter', or 'may I enter in' should be acceptable

June 3, 2018

Matabeleem

"May I enter," or "May I enter in" are common English phrases and should be acceptable

June 6, 2018

birasafab

what is the answer for this question? is "karibuni" right?

December 4, 2018

the3lusive

Karibuni would be for more than one person. In this case you'd say karibu.

February 6, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.