1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hodi mama?"

"Hodi mama?"

Translation:May I come in, mother?

October 25, 2017

7 Comments


birasafab

what is the answer for this question? is "karibuni" right?


the3lusive

Karibuni would be for more than one person. In this case you'd say karibu.


Elin.7-1

Much as I deplore the dumbing down of English, it is a fact that "Can I....?" is now an acceptable alternative in English to "May I...?", unfortunately to the point that even I use them equally <shame-face>


AGreatUserName

The dumbing down of English began when we stopped marking gender and case on our articles ...


uezeilo

"May i come in mama?"... is wrong?


Matabeleem

'may I enter', or 'may I enter in' should be acceptable


Matabeleem

"May I enter," or "May I enter in" are common English phrases and should be acceptable

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.