" 차는 오래됐습니다."

Translation:My car is old.

October 25, 2017

9 Comments


BobbieGoede

How do I differentiate tea and car in sentences like these :(

October 25, 2017

wintertriangles

No one keeps an old cup of tea around I'd imagine

October 25, 2017

Igor242724

But old tea leaves should still be thrown out, as they lose their aroma and flavor

November 25, 2018

Unicornmon3

How would one say "My car was old."? As in, 'I had a car but I sold it. My car was old.'

December 26, 2017

McPwny

past perfect tense is done by adding a second
제차는 오래됐습니다 my car is old
제차는 오래됐습니다 my car was old

November 21, 2018

Le_choc

What is more natural? 차 or 자동차?

February 12, 2018

McPwny

자동 itself is a noun which means "automatic"
자동차 automobile
car
with automobile being more ambiguous like "any vehicle"

November 21, 2018

QuirJ

I wrote my tea is old lolol technically correct

February 3, 2019

hallojanelle

My tea is old :(

December 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.