"제 차는 오래됐습니다."

Translation:My car is old.

October 25, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


QuirJ

I wrote my tea is old lolol technically correct


Unicornmon3

How would one say "My car was old."? As in, 'I had a car but I sold it. My car was old.'


BobbieGoede

How do I differentiate tea and car in sentences like these :(


wintertriangles

No one keeps an old cup of tea around I'd imagine


Le_choc

What is more natural? 차 or 자동차?


suhandiwiratama

Although both are usable, but I suggest to use 자동차 for car. 차 might create confusion in some cases since 차 also means "tea".


Stellanique

Shouldn't it be was old ...past tense


mhin1

While the English sentence is in present ense, the Korean sentence is in past tense. The verb in question is formed with a special verb:

오래되다 ("to be old")= 오래 ("old") + 되다 ("to become")

As such this verb is almost always conjugated to the past tense in use.


MariaMicaela29

This is a very good point to highlight, thanks for doing it! I share this video that delves into this matter: https://youtu.be/0vcRA6PCU84


Suripol

Thank you so much


VanillaBobcat

Literally answered my Q without even being asked, thanks ! <3


realsimbo

Some Korean tense thing


INVERTHEFATTEST

How would you say "my car WAS old"?


Prisha1234..

SOMEONE PLEASE TELL ME IS IT 'MY CAR IS OLD' OR 'MY CAR WAS OLD' I DONT TRUST DUOLINGO


Prisha1234..

I am also wondering this


Ppittakhage

I may be wrong but does the sentence mean,"My car has become old." as well?


ph.ZuYyJN

What is the use of 돼 here.?


Lizzie679965

why does 차는 sound like 체는 ? is there a rule because of the suffix?


Monzay

"오래 오래 살려라"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.