1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 차는 오래됐습니다."

" 차는 오래됐습니다."

Translation:My car is old.

October 25, 2017

14 Comments


QuirJ

I wrote my tea is old lolol technically correct


BobbieGoede

How do I differentiate tea and car in sentences like these :(


wintertriangles

No one keeps an old cup of tea around I'd imagine


Igor242724

But old tea leaves should still be thrown out, as they lose their aroma and flavor


Le_choc

What is more natural? 차 or 자동차?


suhandiwiratama

Although both are usable, but I suggest to use 자동차 for car. 차 might create confusion in some cases since 차 also means "tea".


Unicornmon3

How would one say "My car was old."? As in, 'I had a car but I sold it. My car was old.'


Stellanique

Shouldn't it be was old ...past tense


mhin1

While the English sentence is in present ense, the Korean sentence is in past tense. The verb in question is formed with a special verb:

오래되다 ("to be old")= 오래 ("old") + 되다 ("to become")

As such this verb is almost always conjugated to the past tense in use.


MariaMicaela29

This is a very good point to highlight, thanks for doing it! I share this video that delves into this matter: https://youtu.be/0vcRA6PCU84


VanillaBobcat

Literally answered my Q without even being asked, thanks ! <3


JanThanDan

Some Korean tense thing


Lizzie679965

why does 차는 sound like 체는 ? is there a rule because of the suffix?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.