1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Němčina vůbec není lehká."

"Němčina vůbec není lehká."

Translation:German is not easy at all.

October 25, 2017

8 Comments


tompw89

At least it doesn't decline nouns for seven different cases in three genders with several paradigms per gender... ;)


Pedro_42

By the way, here are two ways to say "the pot calling the kettle black" in Czech:

Zloděj křičí, chyťte zloděje (literally "a thief shouts: 'catch the thief!' ")

Hrnec kotel kárá, černí jsou oba (literally "the pot reprimands the kettle, (but) both are black")


ChristophS49077

Yeah german declension is way easier. Our genders are more obvious as well as which paradigm to use. PS: sarkasm :D


Ollyfer

Well, it would be fair to say that both are tête-à-tête when it comes to grammatical complexity. But German is much more predictable, I agree, but in the end, it all depends on your native background to determine how hardi t is to learn either language. ;-)


JBHayven

What about "German language isn’t easy at all"?


MandelSoft

It would either be "German isn't easy at all" or "The German language isn't easy at all." It just sounds wrong without the article.


Karel400144

"German language is not easy at all." is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.