"Němčina vůbec není lehká."

Translation:German is not easy at all.

October 25, 2017

7 Comments


tompw89

At least it doesn't decline nouns for seven different cases in three genders with several paradigms per gender... ;)

October 25, 2017

tragram

You forgot to count in the two types of masculine gender. ;) :D

October 25, 2017

ChristophS49077

Yeah german declension is way easier. Our genders are more obvious as well as which paradigm to use. PS: sarkasm :D

May 26, 2018

Pedro_42

By the way, here are two ways to say "the pot calling the kettle black" in Czech:

Zloděj křičí, chyťte zloděje (literally "a thief shouts: 'catch the thief!' ")

Hrnec kotel kárá, černí jsou oba (literally "the pot reprimands the kettle, (but) both are black")

January 23, 2019

JBHayven

What about "German language isn’t easy at all"?

November 4, 2017

MandelSoft

It would either be "German isn't easy at all" or "The German language isn't easy at all." It just sounds wrong without the article.

December 24, 2017

Karel400144

"German language is not easy at all." is accepted.

February 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.