1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not put sugar in the te…

"I do not put sugar in the tea."

Translation:Io non metto zucchero nel tè.

March 14, 2013

27 Comments


NachoVegaZ

Why is 'lo' not used here for 'zucchero'?


GroundhogGokotta

'Lo' would be for a specific sugar. Or, simply said 'the sugar' translate to 'lo zucchero'.


sandeepa2

Grazie. But I find use of il, lo, la etc before nouns quite a bit. Is there any rule for when we use and when we can ignore. Thanks


jesslc

Unfortunately I don't think there is a rule. With time you develop a bit of a sense of "this feels wrong without the article" (or at least I did)


John390336

Why is "non metto zucherro nel te" incorrect?


K.T.B.

It should be correct. You probably got marked wrong for your incorrect spelling of "zucchero".


josh909559

I have noticed two individual spelling errors make it get marked wrong. So the missing C and extra R would make sense


sajopat

The answers here will not compute. I have chosen the right answer every time but it says it is wrong and then gives me the answer I chose as the correct answer. lol frustrating.


TopClampet

Are you sure it is the same? I've sometimes thought I had the right answer but when I looked closely at what i had put, there were some quite subtle differences


Hedvig846842

Why is it not "nel il tè" or "nello tè"?


Ampus_Questor

Neither, not on your nellie! 'Nel' is the contraction of 'in' + 'il'. And 'nello', the contraction of 'in' + 'lo' is only used with words beginning with 's' + consonant, 'z', 'ps', 'pt', or 'gn'.


memoi

Using the second translation for tea: Non metto zucchero nel pasto consumato nel tardo pomeriggio e che funge da cena


AKeiK3T9

I got it all correct but didn't put Io and was marked wrong. I am fed up with this because one time you have to put Io and the next time you don't it is so inconsistent.


mlight

is metto & pongo similar?


marziotta

They are exactly the same, but "metto" (from the verb "mettere") is used far way more often.


Sollihein

can someone confirm that it is wrong to say "non metto dello zucchero nel tè", using the partitive dello for uncountable noun zucchero?


DylanMarcu1

Im just an amateur, but i believe your version changes the sentence to "i dont put some sugar in the tea" which is different from the prompt.


Georgia254751

When I don't use 'Io' it tells me to use 'Io'. When I use 'Io' it tells me not to use 'Io'


RandalOulton

Here's an example of a writer using prendere instead of mettre: "Prendi lo Zucchero nel Tè?"

https://www.forzaintegratori.it/blogs/blog-fitness-benessere/prendi-lo-zucchero-nel-te-perche-lo-zucchero-e-il-nemico


agusorrentino

Poso and meto are similar in thus case? Dou won't accept it.


WilliamShe5420

The is also good Italian for tea


MiklasDeco

What is the difference between 'io messo' and 'io metto' ?


Daniqueee

What is the difference between metto and aggiungo?


JoJY4g

Can't do accents on my phone


[deactivated user]

    Can we say "verso" instead of "metto"?


MargaretMo477682

    Very tough on typos

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.