"I do not put sugar in the tea."

Translation:Io non metto zucchero nel tè.

March 14, 2013

21 Comments


NachoVegaZ

Why is 'lo' not used here for 'zucchero'?

February 9, 2014

GroundhogGokotta

'Lo' would be for a specific sugar. Or, simply said 'the sugar' translate to 'lo zucchero'.

October 21, 2014

sandeepa2

Grazie. But I find use of il, lo, la etc before nouns quite a bit. Is there any rule for when we use and when we can ignore. Thanks

November 16, 2014

jesslc

Unfortunately I don't think there is a rule. With time you develop a bit of a sense of "this feels wrong without the article" (or at least I did)

June 29, 2017

sandeepa2

Thanks :)

June 29, 2017

MitziPepall

Lo (pl. gli) is used before masculine nouns beginning with s + consonant or z. Simple.

June 8, 2016

sajopat

The answers here will not compute. I have chosen the right answer every time but it says it is wrong and then gives me the answer I chose as the correct answer. lol frustrating.

June 20, 2017

TopClampet

Are you sure it is the same? I've sometimes thought I had the right answer but when I looked closely at what i had put, there were some quite subtle differences

August 7, 2018

John390336

Why is "non metto zucherro nel te" incorrect?

April 3, 2019

K.T.B.

It should be correct. You probably got marked wrong for your incorrect spelling of "zucchero".

June 8, 2019

memoi

Using the second translation for tea: Non metto zucchero nel pasto consumato nel tardo pomeriggio e che funge da cena

May 26, 2014

Hedvig846842

Why is it not "nel il tè" or "nello tè"?

March 30, 2019

mlight

is metto & pongo similar?

March 14, 2013

marziotta

They are exactly the same, but "metto" (from the verb "mettere") is used far way more often.

March 14, 2013

Sollihein

can someone confirm that it is wrong to say "non metto dello zucchero nel tè", using the partitive dello for uncountable noun zucchero?

June 10, 2017

Georgia254751

When I don't use 'Io' it tells me to use 'Io'. When I use 'Io' it tells me not to use 'Io'

June 12, 2017

RandalOulton

Here's an example of a writer using prendere instead of mettre: "Prendi lo Zucchero nel Tè?"

https://www.forzaintegratori.it/blogs/blog-fitness-benessere/prendi-lo-zucchero-nel-te-perche-lo-zucchero-e-il-nemico

June 11, 2018

Vince814862

Congugate "metto"

December 19, 2016

NMApicella

Well, it seems like none of the answers are correct. I've tried them all. It says they're all wrong. Bummer.

January 16, 2018

frann.mell

Why it says that marijuana can be a meaning for tea? Hahaha

May 15, 2014

CibellaGaido

"The" is the correct for tea. I have two italians in front of me confirming it.

February 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.