"Whose husband is he?"

Translation:Čí je to manžel?

October 25, 2017

9 Comments


garkush

Why "to manžel"? Shouldn't it be "ten manžel"?

October 25, 2017

tragram

Both variants are possible but mean a slightly different thing. Let me (fail to :D) explain the difference as it appears to me:

"Čí je ten manžel." - You see a husband lying on a floor and with disgust, you say "Whose husband is that." it really does appear to me as if you were saying that he belonged to someone and was forgotten there. But it would obviously depend on the intonation and context, it could probably also be used instead of the proposed variant.

Based on the above, I believe you can guess which one would better be used in a real situation. However, I can't provide you with any explanation of what's happening grammar-wise, except that "to" isn't related to "manžel" but to "je". Probably... I'm not sure really. :(

October 25, 2017

sanquii

In English, too, you can say both "Whose husband is it?" and "Whose husband is he?". :)

October 26, 2017

GMadz7

Why not Ci je on manzel? Isn't there a difference between whose husband is he and whose husband is it?

February 9, 2019

VladaFu

Čí je on manžel? is correct and accepted.

February 9, 2019

labradore1

Wrong audio for Čí

April 22, 2019

BoneheadBass

Yes, unfortunately, that's a known problem that Duo doesn't seem able to resolve.

April 22, 2019

mcarpenter215

Why not "ten je" for masculine?

April 23, 2019

BoneheadBass

First, the Czech version used in the main translation is the ubiquitous To je construction, and it is always to that is used, regardless of gender. Second, you can have a look at tragram's comment above regarding ten vs. to, which may be helpful. Finally, "Čí je ON manžel?" is accepted, since it carries the same meaning as "Čí je TO manžel?"... while "Čí je TEN manžel?" does not.

April 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.