1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Whose husband is he?"

"Whose husband is he?"

Translation:Čí je to manžel?

October 25, 2017

7 Comments


labradore1

Wrong audio for Čí


BoneheadBass

Yes, unfortunately, that's a known problem that Duo doesn't seem able to resolve.


dominello

Is there a good resource for understanding when to use the 'unchanging' to, versus when you need to match the gender? I seem to get it wrong almost every time.


VladaFu

You have to consider whether the TO is an attribute tightly bound to a noun:
"the husband", "the city", "ten manžel", "to město".

Or if it is a part of the subject-predicate construction. To je X. This/That/It is X.
To je muž. To je žena. To je město. To jsem já. To jsi ty. To jsme my. That is a man. This is a woman. That is a city. This is me. That's you. This is us.


garkush

Why "to manžel"? Shouldn't it be "ten manžel"?


sanquii

In English, too, you can say both "Whose husband is it?" and "Whose husband is he?". :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.