1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Pencils are small."

"Pencils are small."

Translation:연필은 작습니다.

October 25, 2017

10 Comments


KrystleChe

What is the difference between 짝습니다 and 작습니다?


hCzn

작습니다 is correct spelling. But some people say "짝습니다" just to emphasize that it is small. But only '작습니다' is right when writing


Flash36

짝습니다 isnt a word.


Dreamer0.2

Question: Does "작습니다" refer to the the size while "짧급니다" refers to the length?


SvedishPlumber

작다 means small, whereas 짧다 means short.


marygtownsend

Why is 영필들은 lncorrect?


slycordinator

It's not. It probably just wasn't initially added as a correct answer


Druckles

Why is 좁습니다 not ok here? >,<


wintertriangles

좁다 is narrow. You could say 이 강은 좁습니다 (this river is narrow), 집이 좁습니다 (the house is cramped), even 의자가 좁다 (the chair is small), but the basic understanding is narrow in measurement, not small in the sense of 3D size.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.