"Pencils are small."

Translation:연필은 작습니다.

October 25, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KrystleChe

What is the difference between 짝습니다 and 작습니다?


hCzn

작습니다 is correct spelling. But some people say "짝습니다" just to emphasize that it is small. But only '작습니다' is right when writing


Flash36

짝습니다 isnt a word.


marygtownsend

Why is 영필들은 lncorrect?


slycordinator

It's not. It probably just wasn't initially added as a correct answer


Dreamer0.2

Question: Does "작습니다" refer to the the size while "짧급니다" refers to the length?


SvedishPlumber

작다 means small, whereas 짧다 means short.


Druckles

Why is 좁습니다 not ok here? >,<


wintertriangles

좁다 is narrow. You could say 이 강은 좁습니다 (this river is narrow), 집이 좁습니다 (the house is cramped), even 의자가 좁다 (the chair is small), but the basic understanding is narrow in measurement, not small in the sense of 3D size.


Ar0_0ba.

Whats the difference between 작 and 짧 ?


slycordinator

작 = small

짧 = short

That said, if I say that I'm short, in Korean that would (most often) be written as "저는 키가 작습니다." (literally it says that I have a small height).


DiyaJaiswa1

Why didn't we write 연필은 '짧습니다'?


slycordinator

Because they're being literal in the translations they accept.

We were asked to translate "Pencils are small.", but "연필은 짧습니다." means "Pencils are short."


starbuckstissueq

What is the difference between 짧습니다 and 작습니다? Don't they both mean short or small? They have different usage too, right?


slycordinator

짧다 (짧습니다) = short / brief

작다 (적습니다) = small

They are different.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.