1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We ruiken met onze neuzen."

"We ruiken met onze neuzen."

Translation:We smell with our noses.

October 25, 2017

5 Comments


Gallos80

Ik denk dat "met onze neus" beter is. Ieder heeft alleen maar één neus !


DyanideZ

Wij = We. I wrote "wij" and it counted a mistake.


PhntmNoir

If it was a listening exercise, "Wij" sounds different than "We."

Otherwise, you can report your answer as something that should be accepted


schildpad2

What is the difference between geur and ruiken?


Gita-ji

"Ruiken" is a verb, "geur" is a noun. Both can be translated as "smell".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.