"The man sits."

Translation:남자가 앉습니다.

October 25, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CX948

I almost got fooled by 앉습니다 and 않습니다.


FireJade

Is 남자는 앉습니다 also a reasonable translation, or would only the subject marker really make sense here?


Oliver699075

It depends on the situation, eg. You're pointing at a man, then sou would say 이/가, but generally speaking about men you would say 는/은


chybrydra

Can anyone explain "앉"? I mean, not only this one, but blocks that have two "signs" on the bottom. I've noticed that they usually read only the right one (which would be ㅈ here) , so I assumed that it works this way. But here they pronounce only the left one (ㄴ). I'm confused, I don't understand also why they write 있습니다 (why ㅅ 3 times in a row? :O) and many other things, so maybe someone has a good source to help discovering what kind of black magic lays between korean writing and pronounciation?


Tanisha399854

If you want to understand more about it, take a look at 'miss vicky' YouTube videos they are very helpful


lljuanmarinll

남자는 앉아요 should be correct as well right?


Ayushi583032

I am not able to do this


Fefe556626

How can you write this informally?


Necaija

How would it sound??


reveluvluvluv

namjaga anjseubnida

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.