1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The room is cheap."

"The room is cheap."

Translation:방이 쌉니다.

October 25, 2017

7 Comments


Druckles

Expensive = 비 + cheap?


Loes60785

What's the difference between 빵 and 방 other than meaning? Do you pronounce it differently?


nunes89

I think I may have seen somewhere that you pronounce double consonants with the pitch of the next vowel a bit higher (but I might be mistaken)


Piper179218

The amount of air you put out when the consonant is normal is biger than when its 빵, in this case the difference is small, but they can tell the diference, if you cant just use the context


EveWan1

One is bread 빵 and the other is room 방

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.