"음식이 없는 식당"

Translation:A restaurant without food

October 25, 2017

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kiyomice

The perfect place to go when you're on a diet.


notstarboard

That sounds like a terrible diet lol


Wavesofkhushi

Sounds like you are on a terrible or maybe strict very strict diet (@_@). (・o・). (゜o゜)


Gini757400

I said food-less restaurant :/


Ash-Fred

"foodless restaurant" is now accepted.


2poor4name

I shouldn't get this wrong because I didn't type "a"


AuliaAsri

I kinda confused with this one. Why I always get translate it to be 'the food without restaurant' . Because I think 없는 stick with restaurant.


dpatkat

New Think:

The words before restaurant act as a group of words describing a/the restaurant.


actaqueda

(description) 는 (noun to be described) This is how I understand this lesson. This is the grammatical modification.


Hedi_999

food here is the subject because its marked by 이 , so why is the correct answer "restaurant without food" and not "food without restaurant" ? I know the second one is an absurd sentence but if the focus of the sentence is the restaurant why the subject marker is not on the restaurant ?


dasanders

i was once at a pizzeria that didn't have any pizza, those places do exist


ThomasPrik

so one time, you guys want the "a descriptive verb noun" and then you only want "descriptve verb noun"?? i am confused!!

Please fix this!


Lightitup92

that's a terrible way to run a business, Duo


RayO_Jag

Duo needs a visit from Gordon Ramsay


hwanghaedo

Since restaurant is not designated as the subject, I took it as: Food without a restaurant. I noticed the capital "A" But again restaurant is not designated as a subject.


mel250327

How can 'a restaurant without food' and 'a library without book'?


Lotus9705

Went to a bankruptcy or something?


AdamOoi85

COViD 19 pandemic


osaze50430

I don't think that can be called a restaurant anymore


Idea_Dynamo

음식이 없는 식당에 없습니다


RameahSant

It's confusing when they're on opposite ends of the sentence


Twzzlers

I said 'the' instead of 'a'


teddy1026

shouldn't it be restaurant and then without then food


EmberSunrize

Then is it even a restaurant?


entraptah

I don't understand, shouldn't "없는" modify "식당" instead of "음식"? Doesn't the modifier act on the noun after it?


Ezel642771

Why a food without restaurant is wrong?


Emil261

Sounds like a unprofitable business tbh


_mi_young_45679

Then its called as a haunted house


AuliaAsri

I kinda confused with word+는


dpatkat

Refering to tips and notes on Duolingo website, I see it is a way for changing a verb root into a descriptive word. It's a different use than what we learned in earlier levels.


dpatkat

These particles spelled same as ones for nouns but in this case they are part of words that serve as adjectives (modifiers/descriptive verbs = functions to make adjective)


mickyclee

Is it just me, or does this seem to be spoken too fast? Without the spelling, it sounded a lot more like "음시" to me


DNA917

If library without books is correct, why restaurant without foods wrong?


Iron_Venema

The plural of food is food, not foods.


sugalba

Food is uncountable, like water or milk


WildWildBasch

I am actually confused with this sentence. Why would 음식 be the subject?...


Ash-Fred

음식이 없는 식당, in the literal sense, means "a restaurant where food does not exist".


Crystal625284

My understanding breaks down with this sentence. Shouldn't restaurant be the subject, and food the object?


JesseEllisDavis

Gotta love these oxymorons


Crystal625284

How is food the subject in this sentence, and not the object? To me it seems the restaurant is the subject, and it is without food (object).


reliableuser223

"음식이 없는 식당" Could I change it to "식당이 음식은 없어"??


Gavin380460

Not good for very much innit


Nova696842

Is this sentences in "subject, object, verb" format? Im confused, please answer. Thank you


KaluluShey

From the past lessons it was my understanding that the first word/noun is more or less the subject in the case food 음식이, won't it then stand to reason that the answer will be food without a restaurant. Of which this phrase makes no sense. I need to understand the difference between putting food 1st in a sentence and restaurant 1st in a sentence. 음식이 없는 식당 and 식당이 없는 음식. I am assuming the last statement is wrong as I put the restaurant as the subject. Can someone tell me why its wrong or if it's correct in relation to the phrase 'a restaurant without food.'


HP1895

신 과일 describes sour fruit and 긴 책 a long book. So the adjective describing something comes before the thing it describes. 재미있는 is with fun and 재미없는 is without fun. So adding 있는 or 없는 can also create an adjective that comes before something. In the same way, 음식이 없는 regarded as a whole acts somewhat like an adjective. ( 음식이 없는) 식당 is a restaurant without food ( you could say food-less restaurant) and ( 식당이 없는) 음식 is food without a restaurant (restaurant-less food)..

Hope this helps you. This is my interpretation from what I've seen so far, I was not taught these points. I hope someone will correct me if I'm wrong.


BorahaeArm1

kinda stupid but ok


Translator500

That's unfortunate. XD

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.