1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "음식이 없는 식당"

"음식이 없는 식당"

Translation:A restaurant without food

October 25, 2017

38 Comments


2poor4name

I shouldn't get this wrong because I didn't type "a"


Gini757400

I said food-less restaurant :/


Ash-Fred
Mod

"foodless restaurant" is now accepted.


AuliaAsri

I kinda confused with this one. Why I always get translate it to be 'the food without restaurant' . Because I think 없는 stick with restaurant.


dpatkat

New Think:

The words before restaurant act as a group of words describing a/the restaurant.


ThomasPrik

so one time, you guys want the "a descriptive verb noun" and then you only want "descriptve verb noun"?? i am confused!!

Please fix this!


Kiyomice

The perfect place to go when you're on a diet.


dasanders

i was once at a pizzeria that didn't have any pizza, those places do exist


Twzzlers

I said 'the' instead of 'a'


Hedi_999

food here is the subject because its marked by 이 , so why is the correct answer "restaurant without food" and not "food without restaurant" ? I know the second one is an absurd sentence but if the focus of the sentence is the restaurant why the subject marker is not on the restaurant ?


mel250327

How can 'a restaurant without food' and 'a library without book'?


Dea75424

If library without books is correct, why restaurant without foods wrong?


Iron_Venema

The plural of food is food, not foods.


dawnatdusk

Food is uncountable, like water or milk


Idea_Dynamo

음식이 없는 식당에 없습니다


JeonJungko106028

Went to a bankruptcy or something?


AdamOoi85

COViD 19 pandemic


AuliaAsri

I kinda confused with word+는


dpatkat

Refering to tips and notes on Duolingo website, I see it is a way for changing a verb root into a descriptive word. It's a different use than what we learned in earlier levels.


dpatkat

These particles spelled same as ones for nouns but in this case they are part of words that serve as adjectives (modifiers/descriptive verbs = functions to make adjective)


teddy1026

shouldn't it be restaurant and then without then food


mickyclee

Is it just me, or does this seem to be spoken too fast? Without the spelling, it sounded a lot more like "음시" to me


EmberSunrize

Then is it even a restaurant?


hwanghaedo

Since restaurant is not designated as the subject, I took it as: Food without a restaurant. I noticed the capital "A" But again restaurant is not designated as a subject.


JayceeFelix

I don't understand, shouldn't "없는" modify "식당" instead of "음식"? Doesn't the modifier act on the noun after it?


dullcheeto

I said "There is no food in the restaurant," and it was marked incorrect. I understand why, but isn't this a correct implication/translation?


WildWildBasch

I am actually confused with this sentence. Why would 음식 be the subject?...


Ash-Fred
Mod

음식이 없는 식당, in the literal sense, means "a restaurant where food does not exist".


VenusFlyTrap21

Gotta love these oxymorons


osaze50430

I don't think that can be called a restaurant anymore


MiDrp98

Confuse with this sentence


tontonzark

A restaurant without "food" do exist. They call it a fast food. those sort of pseudo restaurant don't serve "food" but crap. If people would refuse to eat that crap bad restaurant will stop existing.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.