"Das macht nichts aus!"

Translation:That does not make a difference!

October 25, 2017

97 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheMasterSloth

This makes no sense.


itsjustine

It does actually! It just doesn't translate directly to English. There's a similar saying in French, we say "Ça ne fait rien!"


ToLearnForever

In Dutch too: 'Dat maakt niets uit' The words are the exact translation of the German sentence and the order is the same.

How i would explain this sentence: ausmachen can mean 'to matter', so this sentence literally means 'That matters nothing.' The nothing still doesn't really make sense in English, but i hope it helps


87Julieta87

In italian too, "Non fa niente". It's the same expression


pedrotecla

Wow, there's an expression in a my very local (salvadoran) variant of Spanish: "No le hace" which means the same. I'd never connected that to the expressions in these other languages.


DeborahBak11

Funny, i would never have seen those the same way because i learned French very young so that phrase simply made sense. But now that you say it...i see


Aly-me

I learned it as an idiom in French but it sounds like there are a pile if these in German?


TJWphd

Du hast Recht!


_adrianpop_

The verb used here is actually 'ausmachen'. This is a verb with a separable prefix, and the prefix is 'aus' (we already know the verb 'machen'). When we are using these verbs, the prefix moves. The prefix aus can add two notions to a verb: switched off-ness and outside-ness. Now you might be wondering what that has to do with the idea of outside? Well, distinguishing something is in some way about making it stand out from the rest.

An example for the switched off-ness: Ich mache das Licht aus. I turn-off the light.

An example for the outside-ness (or making something stand out) is our sentence: Das macht nichts aus. That does not make a difference.

It's not really a literal translation, it's a little bit more nuanced.

Another verb with a separable prefix is, for example, einkaufen (to buy; the prefix is ein). For example, if you want to say 'I buy a tomato' , you'd say: Ich kaufe ein Tomate ein. <- the last ein is the prefix of the verb.

You can search more about prefix verbs in German on the internet, there are a lot of articles about this. Have a nice day!


Skrettnation

Does it mean something totally different or is it grammaticaly incorrect not to separate? Like would saying "Ich einkaufe ein Tomate" mean the same as "Ich kaufe ein Tomate ein"?


pamaxwell

you cant say 'ich einkaufe eine tomate' it has to be 'ich kaufe eine tomate ein. but it can also be 'ich werde eine tomate einkaufen'


beagoodone

Danke schön! Phrasal verbs are different in German :) Das macht aus!


Will950572

So could you think out outside-ness as "that makes nothing distinguished"


mediume

Is this translation correct? Or perhaps this is an idiom or saying?


az_p
Mod

    It seems to be an idiom, something like "that doesn't matter". I would say it's more common to hear the similar but related (Das) macht nichts! = "I don't mind!" / "That doesn't matter!".


Anna644843

    this makes no sense in English


Will-J-Crawford

    Dunno why you've been voted up so much, as this is perfectly good English, and always has been.


Narcisoida

    Actually, it does and it is widely spread in english syntax "it makes no difference" and also in german "das macht nichts". Phrases commonly used depending on context


daarmcd

    That doesn't make a difference! (a contraction of does not)

    Perfectly fine to use in English


ejonez

    This is not a useful phrase with no context


MaxGonzale16

    If someone says something that makes no difference, you say "that makes no difference."

    "I'm going to a concert tomorrow."

    "But it's raining tomorrow."

    "That makes no difference. It's indoors, I'm going anyway."

    There are tons of scenarios you can apply this sentence to. It's a useful phrase to know even if no context is provided.


soonwald

    But you wouldn't say "Das macht nichts aus" but "Das macht nichts". The translation which was forced upon me is "That does not make a difference" which in German would be normally translated into "Das macht keinen Unterschied". Alternatives would be "Das ist kein Problem" <> "It is not a problem". Sometimes Duolingo tries to get a specific solution that isn't exactly the one you would choose as a native speaker.


daarmcd

    After completing this course 5 times I just accept German sentence structure and grammar is weird and best not to think about too much.


mdubmachine

    I wish Duolingo would note when a question is an idiom.

    Grammatical differences are one thing, but going beyond transliteration is frustrating without context.


Alex889011

    The English translation "that makes no odds" doesn't make any sense. Still, i had no sensible options.


timstellmach

    "Odds" in English can mean "that which is left out or leftover" as in the phrases "odds and ends" or "the odd man out." In fact, that's why odd numbers are called that (they leave one out when made into pairs), and "odd" in the sense of "strange" also comes from this.

    So, to "make no odds" means to not make a difference or distinction. In fact, it's quite similar to the way English says you can "make something out" to mean that you can distinguish it. And that itself is similar to the German separable verb "ausmachen" that we see here.

    So, it does make sense, and you've expanded your vocabulary.


VeraAda

    Could someone please change the English translation?


roninip

    Perhaps it might mean, "Do not make anything out of nothing!" or "That makes no difference. " 60 year native English (usa) speaker. I have NEVER heard of this translation. Lived in Southern Germany(Swiss,Austrian, Schwabisch, etc) several years and never heard this spoken among these dialects. The meaning in English is very different from these phrases.


Denise305684

    Could you also say "It makes no sense"? I have never heard this in English, and I am Anglophone.


mizinamo

    No; that's not what it means.

    It's a bit of an odd sentence -- better, I think, would be Das macht nichts! (That doesn't matter!) or Das macht mir nichts aus! (I don't mind!).


apfelsafteis

    What is the purpose of aus?


lapislazeevee

    This makes no sense in English. Confusing to conjugate, too.


sharynSteele

    It is not at all common in the US. If you said "it makes no odds" to anyone here they would have no idea what you meant. Seems to me that if so many of the English speakers above have weighed in saying it makes no sense, then it needs to be reviewed and replaced with something more actively used.


jjones996997

    Just because an expression is not common in the US doesn't mean it's time to dumb Duo down. Think positively: you've just learnt some English idiom from outside the US! Remember that a quarter of the planet inherited British English: while 20th century movies and TV from the US means much of the world has knowledge of Americanisms, the US-remaking of overseas movies and TV with American actors has tended to insulate you from English expressions from the wider world.


ron581823

    "that makes no odds " is certainly used to mean "it makes no difference" It was widely used in speech if not in writing.


Triunn_Maegin

    Why does 'aus' translate to 'difference'?


onecrane

    I think "aus" is part of the separable verb "ausmachen," to make, to constitute, to matter. The sentence may be closer to "It amounts to nothing" in a literal English translation.


Will709432

    Sounds like a good explanation. Thanks


MarkRowort

    "this makes no difference" is not accepted?


Klari39066

    Das macht nichts aus means This makes no difference, so why doesn't Duo accept that translation?


HanAuChocolat

    In what situation would you use this? As far as I'm aware, "That makes no odds" isn't a thing in English.


TJWphd

    Apparently it’s Brit-speak, but I sure never heard it before this translation.


DMecrow

    As a brit, I have never heard "That makes no odds", however hear "That makes no difference" all of the time.


Will709432

    It makes no odds is definitely a British idiom! But like everyone else on here I can make little sense of this German sentence either.


GermanLear643355

    Change it, don't kid with us


MarkString2

    English speaker (UK) this sentence does make sense

    It would be said in response to a scenario where one didn't care for the outcome of a situation, ie its similar to saying it doesn't matter, i'm not bothered (as to the outcome) or it makes no difference.

    eg do you want ice with your drink? (if you really were not fussed either way) you might reply that makes no odds! or more likely; it makes no odds!

    whether it is the appropriate translation of the German I couldn't say


haki.76

    das macht MİR nichts aus = that's nothing to me!


danielVex

    Can someone explain why the answer contains "That", and "This" is not accepted?


fourohbro

    This English translation is probably the least natural, least English phrase I have ever seen offered on Duo. It's so unnatural that at the end of the lesson, after trying five times to find an alternate accepted translation, I gave up and typed it but felt disgusted at myself for caving into such heathenry. Seriously, change it. "That makes no odds" is flat out wrong.


itsjustine

    The translation was "That does not make a difference!" for me... Weird?


HanAuChocolat

    They must've changed it recently. I was getting "that makes no odds" until this week.


Will-J-Crawford

    It might be unnatural American, but I assure you is isn't unnatural English.


KarenPao1

    Sentence makes no sense in English!


itsjustine

    For those who speak/understand French, it's like "Ça ne fait rien!"


Carly542680

    Im confused as to why people are saying 'that does not make a difference' doesn't make sense, it does.. to me. i hear 'that does not/doesn't make a difference' all the time. like say for example if someone tries to do something to say fix/improve something or make a suggestion and it doesn't help/do anything someone might quip 'that doesn't make a/any difference'. Im from the UK by the way.


MouratChania

    this sentence just changed the translation to 'that does not make a difference'. Before was "that makes no odds", which was little weird.


MarkRowort

    "this makes no difference" is not accepted.


andreataeggi

    Nevermind is a proper tranlation according to word reference: http://www.wordreference.com/ende/never%20mind


CharmBello

    I tried as a reply "That does not matter" and it marks it as correct


LillianSellati

    Why will it accept "that makes no difference" but not "this makes no difference"?


VinciusdeS1

    Doesn't ausmachen also means to put/turn off?


SureshLana

    Why is duo introducing new words in the level 3 like aus which was previously taught with a meaning of "from" ....here i find no "from" in the translation.....this grammar is demotivating me....its really tough to learn without knowing the rules....duo should come up with 'must know' points and rules in the android app.....


StickStock

    I translated it as "That doesn't make out" in my head. And it made sense.


oon371696

    Makes no sense in english!


BampaOwl

    I put 'That settles nothing'. Which looks like it may be OK, but it was rejected.


JustinKwon4

    Maybe they are Star Wars fans?

    Han Solo: "Never quote me the odds!"


crispybacon4

    What is "odd" is the sentence.


niamhsgray

    Could you say 'this/that does nothing'? It has the same implication as 'that does not make a difference' but I was marked wrong.


KEWLDIEGO

    seriously I dont get it. were does difference comes from. I translated it as "that doesnt make any from" were does DIFFERENCE comes from. Im I the only one not getting this?


JoEPd3

    Can you das ausmacht nichts?


TJWphd

    No, because "ausmachen" is separable, and it always separates in this type of construction.


RamezQ

    I know this is far-off from the accepted translation but since "ausmachen" could mean to turn off, could this sentence possibly mean "That turns nothing off"? Like if someone thought that a button would turn the lights off but in fact doesn't, can I say "Das macht nichts aus!" or is there a better sentence to convey that message?


ToLearnForever

    I don't think so, because the idiom is used so much. Perhaps they would say; "dieser knopf macht nichts aus"


Adam937470

    Why "That makes no different" is wrong ?


Will-J-Crawford

    Because it's difference.


a-ahmed13

    As "ausmachen" means to turn of an electrical object, candle ,or oven why this phrase translation isn't "This turns nothing off" or "This doesn't turn anything on" speaking of a switch or a button for i.e. Dieser Knopf macht nichts aus".


blockopedia

    'Aus' in this situation is referring to the extended version ausmachen which means to switch off or to stand out. This shows that it literally translates to 'Do not stand out' This could be then turned into smoother more elegant language by changing it to 'does not make a difference.


fakelove7272

    That "aus" is very unconfortable, because I know das means that, Macht means Do, and nichts means nothing, what is the "aus" for?


Jean-NoelLi

    "This makes no difference" is rejected :D


james513634

    That doesn't make a difference

    is not accepted?


Julie260479

    I thought aus means from?


Girlcatlove1524

    It means from, of, or out.


ZIPPY52945

    'NEVER MIND' IS THE THIRD OPTION BUT IT WILL NOT ACCEPT IT. DO YOU KNOW WHY?


LesRial

    British situation comedies would have us believe that stroppy teenagers would use the expression 'Whatever' -or more likely with a glottal stop: 'Wha'ever'. As for the differences between American English and British English, can contributors please rein in their chauvinism and agree to find the differences a source of entertainment rather than a bone of contention (der Zankapfel).


TravellingSlory

    I would say that a sentence like: "Oh, it's all right"..."It's okay"...."It doesn't matter" should be correct too. It's far more natural to say that, in English, than "That doesn't make a difference".......


Pewpeow

    One of "ausmachen"'s meanings is "to matter".

    A more popular translation of this phrase is "That doesn't matter." Which can be better understood if you translate it literally.


Sapperdj

    Would " Es macht nichts aus ! " work also. It does not make a difference!


MurrayDouglas

    can this English sentence be constructed in German using the word, "egal"?


sereia115

    I write never mind, and it is not correct, then I write that does not make a difference and it is also wrong??? ❤❤❤?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.