"Das macht nichts aus!"

Translation:That does not make a difference!

October 25, 2017

97 Comments


TheMasterSloth

This makes no sense.

November 4, 2017

_adrianpop_

The verb used here is actually 'ausmachen'. This is a verb with a separable prefix, and the prefix is 'aus' (we already know the verb 'machen'). When we are using these verbs, the prefix moves. The prefix aus can add two notions to a verb: switched off-ness and outside-ness. Now you might be wondering what that has to do with the idea of outside? Well, distinguishing something is in some way about making it stand out from the rest.

An example for the switched off-ness: Ich mache das Licht aus. I turn-off the light.

An example for the outside-ness (or making something stand out) is our sentence: Das macht nichts aus. That does not make a difference.

It's not really a literal translation, it's a little bit more nuanced.

Another verb with a separable prefix is, for example, einkaufen (to buy; the prefix is ein). For example, if you want to say 'I buy a tomato' , you'd say: Ich kaufe ein Tomate ein. <- the last ein is the prefix of the verb.

You can search more about prefix verbs in German on the internet, there are a lot of articles about this. Have a nice day!

June 25, 2018

Skrettnation

Does it mean something totally different or is it grammaticaly incorrect not to separate? Like would saying "Ich einkaufe ein Tomate" mean the same as "Ich kaufe ein Tomate ein"?

August 16, 2018

pamaxwell

you cant say 'ich einkaufe eine tomate' it has to be 'ich kaufe eine tomate ein. but it can also be 'ich werde eine tomate einkaufen'

August 17, 2018

beagoodone

Danke schön! Phrasal verbs are different in German :) Das macht aus!

November 13, 2018

codeic

So helpful!

January 18, 2019

jenjones515

Du bist richtig.

April 18, 2018

TJWphd

Du hast Recht!

August 21, 2018

itsjustine

It does actually! It just doesn't translate directly to English. There's a similar saying in French, we say "Ça ne fait rien!"

May 4, 2018

ToLearnForever

In Dutch too: 'Dat maakt niets uit' The words are the exact translation of the German sentence and the order is the same.

How i would explain this sentence: ausmachen can mean 'to matter', so this sentence literally means 'That matters nothing.' The nothing still doesn't really make sense in English, but i hope it helps

June 10, 2018

87Julieta87

In italian too, "Non fa niente". It's the same expression

December 20, 2018

Anna644843

this makes no sense in English

November 4, 2017

Narcisoida

Actually, it does and it is widely spread in english syntax "it makes no difference" and also in german "das macht nichts". Phrases commonly used depending on context

July 6, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Dunno why you've been voted up so much, as this is perfectly good English, and always has been.

December 14, 2018

mediume

Is this translation correct? Or perhaps this is an idiom or saying?

October 25, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It seems to be an idiom, something like "that doesn't matter". I would say it's more common to hear the similar but related (Das) macht nichts! = "I don't mind!" / "That doesn't matter!".

    October 25, 2017

ejonez

    This is not a useful phrase with no context

    November 14, 2017

MaxGonzale16

    If someone says something that makes no difference, you say "that makes no difference."

    "I'm going to a concert tomorrow."

    "But it's raining tomorrow."

    "That makes no difference. It's indoors, I'm going anyway."

    There are tons of scenarios you can apply this sentence to. It's a useful phrase to know even if no context is provided.

    July 29, 2018

AugustusSh

    But you wouldn't say "Das macht nichts aus" but "Das macht nichts". The translation which was forced upon me is "That does not make a difference" which in German would be normally translated into "Das macht keinen Unterschied". Alternatives would be "Das ist kein Problem" <> "It is not a problem". Sometimes Duolingo tries to get a specific solution that isn't exactly the one you would choose as a native speaker.

    October 15, 2018

AlexanderT889011

    The English translation "that makes no odds" doesn't make any sense. Still, i had no sensible options.

    January 8, 2018

mdubmachine

    I wish Duolingo would note when a question is an idiom.

    Grammatical differences are one thing, but going beyond transliteration is frustrating without context.

    July 3, 2018

VeraAda

    Could someone please change the English translation?

    November 29, 2017

roninip

    Perhaps it might mean, "Do not make anything out of nothing!" or "That makes no difference. " 60 year native English (usa) speaker. I have NEVER heard of this translation. Lived in Southern Germany(Swiss,Austrian, Schwabisch, etc) several years and never heard this spoken among these dialects. The meaning in English is very different from these phrases.

    January 17, 2018

Denise305684

    Could you also say "It makes no sense"? I have never heard this in English, and I am Anglophone.

    November 8, 2017

mizinamo

    No; that's not what it means.

    It's a bit of an odd sentence -- better, I think, would be Das macht nichts! (That doesn't matter!) or Das macht mir nichts aus! (I don't mind!).

    November 9, 2017

osarok

    As a mod can you not change the English translation? The current English makes no sense at all.

    April 12, 2018

killystalkie

    This makes no sense in English. Confusing to conjugate, too.

    March 6, 2018

ArtistryHM

    What is the purpose of aus?

    May 6, 2018

HanAuChocolat

    In what situation would you use this? As far as I'm aware, "That makes no odds" isn't a thing in English.

    February 20, 2018

TJWphd

    Apparently it’s Brit-speak, but I sure never heard it before this translation.

    July 30, 2018

DMecrow

    As a brit, I have never heard "That makes no odds", however hear "That makes no difference" all of the time.

    August 24, 2018

Will709432

    It makes no odds is definitely a British idiom! But like everyone else on here I can make little sense of this German sentence either.

    August 30, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

    .<

    You know the "Eng" in "English" is from the "Eng" in "England", right? ;o)

    December 14, 2018

TJWphd

    You know the American flag on the icons indicates this course teaches American English, right?

    December 20, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

    ... which still has the "Eng" in "English". It's right there. :o)

    It's also, technically, the flag of "The United States of America"; "America" is a continent (sort of two continents, really).

    December 22, 2018

TJWphd

    Time to stop talking, dude.

    December 22, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

    Why does 'aus' translate to 'difference'?

    May 15, 2018

onecrane

    I think "aus" is part of the separable verb "ausmachen," to make, to constitute, to matter. The sentence may be closer to "It amounts to nothing" in a literal English translation.

    June 23, 2018

Will709432

    Sounds like a good explanation. Thanks

    October 9, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

    That is a good translation. One meaning of ausmachen is "to sum up to" (and, confusingly, it seems like it can sometimes mean "is made up of").

    December 14, 2018

MarkRowort

    "this makes no difference" is not accepted?

    July 6, 2018

GermanLear643355

    Change it, don't kid with us

    April 17, 2018

fourohbro

    This English translation is probably the least natural, least English phrase I have ever seen offered on Duo. It's so unnatural that at the end of the lesson, after trying five times to find an alternate accepted translation, I gave up and typed it but felt disgusted at myself for caving into such heathenry. Seriously, change it. "That makes no odds" is flat out wrong.

    April 22, 2018

itsjustine

    The translation was "That does not make a difference!" for me... Weird?

    May 7, 2018

HanAuChocolat

    They must've changed it recently. I was getting "that makes no odds" until this week.

    June 17, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

    It might be unnatural American, but I assure you is isn't unnatural English.

    December 14, 2018

sharynSteele

    It is not at all common in the US. If you said "it makes no odds" to anyone here they would have no idea what you meant. Seems to me that if so many of the English speakers above have weighed in saying it makes no sense, then it needs to be reviewed and replaced with something more actively used.

    April 26, 2018

jjones996997

    Just because an expression is not common in the US doesn't mean it's time to dumb Duo down. Think positively: you've just learnt some English idiom from outside the US! Remember that a quarter of the planet inherited British English: while 20th century movies and TV from the US means much of the world has knowledge of Americanisms, the US-remaking of overseas movies and TV with American actors has tended to insulate you from English expressions from the wider world.

    May 2, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      This IS used in the US--all the time. It isn't a regional idiom. I am amazed that people purporting to be native English speakers say that it isn't an English usage. While it might be more common to say "It makes no difference," "that does not make a difference" is more emphatic and has the connotation of "that particular thing doesn't matter."

      "You weren't invited."

      <pre> "I could wear a formal gown." </pre>

      "THAT doesn't make a difference."

      January 26, 2019

TJWphd

      The original comment referred to the phrase “that makes no odds,” which was the original translation for this sentence before it got changed due to uproar into “that doesn’t make a difference.”

      January 26, 2019

ron581823

      "that makes no odds " is certainly used to mean "it makes no difference" It was widely used in speech if not in writing.

      May 1, 2018

haki.76

      das macht MİR nichts aus = that's nothing to me!

      June 26, 2018

Klari39066

      Das macht nichts aus means This makes no difference, so why doesn't Duo accept that translation?

      July 8, 2018

danielVex

      Can someone explain why the answer contains "That", and "This" is not accepted?

      October 9, 2018

KarenPao1

      Sentence makes no sense in English!

      April 23, 2018

itsjustine

      For those who speak/understand French, it's like "Ça ne fait rien!"

      May 4, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

      It's not just like, it's a very literal translation :o)

      December 22, 2018

Carly542680

      Im confused as to why people are saying 'that does not make a difference' doesn't make sense, it does.. to me. i hear 'that does not/doesn't make a difference' all the time. like say for example if someone tries to do something to say fix/improve something or make a suggestion and it doesn't help/do anything someone might quip 'that doesn't make a/any difference'. Im from the UK by the way.

      June 13, 2018

Machmet

      this sentence just changed the translation to 'that does not make a difference'. Before was "that makes no odds", which was little weird.

      July 9, 2018

MarkRowort

      "this makes no difference" is not accepted.

      July 6, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

      Looks like they fixed that.

      December 14, 2018

andreataeggi

      Nevermind is a proper tranlation according to word reference: http://www.wordreference.com/ende/never%20mind

      July 10, 2018

CharmBello

      I tried as a reply "That does not matter" and it marks it as correct

      August 20, 2018

LillianSellati

      Why will it accept "that makes no difference" but not "this makes no difference"?

      August 26, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

      Good point, either ought to work given they accept (even suggest) "this" for "das" here and there.

      December 14, 2018

SureshLana

      Why is duo introducing new words in the level 3 like aus which was previously taught with a meaning of "from" ....here i find no "from" in the translation.....this grammar is demotivating me....its really tough to learn without knowing the rules....duo should come up with 'must know' points and rules in the android app.....

      December 25, 2018

oon371696

      Makes no sense in english!

      April 4, 2018

MarkString2

      English speaker (UK) this sentence does make sense

      It would be said in response to a scenario where one didn't care for the outcome of a situation, ie its similar to saying it doesn't matter, i'm not bothered (as to the outcome) or it makes no difference.

      eg do you want ice with your drink? (if you really were not fussed either way) you might reply that makes no odds! or more likely; it makes no odds!

      whether it is the appropriate translation of the German I couldn't say

      April 17, 2018

sharynSteele

      You might reply "it makes no odds" but the person you replied to would have no idea what you meant. I agree with the majority - this makes no sense.

      April 21, 2018

itsjustine

      It makes no sense to YOU. In other English-speaking parts of the world, it makes sense. Just because it's an expression that you and the people in your country aren't familiar with, doesn't mean it's wrong or should be changed. You're here to learn about languages, are you not?

      If it's easier for you to think of the translation as "That does not make a difference!", then do that. Do whatever works best for you!

      May 7, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

      It is good enough - there are multiple English ways to say the same thing:

      • it doesn't matter
      • it makes no difference
      • it's all the same to me
      • I don't care

      Most of them have at least one literal translation back into German, hence lots of complaints that it must be wrong because ...

      December 14, 2018

BampaOwl

      I put 'That settles nothing'. Which looks like it may be OK, but it was rejected.

      April 24, 2018

JustinKwon4

      Maybe they are Star Wars fans?

      Han Solo: "Never quote me the odds!"

      April 25, 2018

crispybacon4

      What is "odd" is the sentence.

      April 25, 2018

niamhsgray

      Could you say 'this/that does nothing'? It has the same implication as 'that does not make a difference' but I was marked wrong.

      August 14, 2018

KEWLDIEGO

      seriously I dont get it. were does difference comes from. I translated it as "that doesnt make any from" were does DIFFERENCE comes from. Im I the only one not getting this?

      August 28, 2018

JoEPd3

      Can you das ausmacht nichts?

      August 31, 2018

TJWphd

      No, because "ausmachen" is separable, and it always separates in this type of construction.

      September 17, 2018

RamezQ

      I know this is far-off from the accepted translation but since "ausmachen" could mean to turn off, could this sentence possibly mean "That turns nothing off"? Like if someone thought that a button would turn the lights off but in fact doesn't, can I say "Das macht nichts aus!" or is there a better sentence to convey that message?

      September 8, 2018

ToLearnForever

      I don't think so, because the idiom is used so much. Perhaps they would say; "dieser knopf macht nichts aus"

      September 17, 2018

VinciusdeS1

      Doesn't ausmachen also means to put/turn off?

      September 17, 2018

ToLearnForever

      yes

      September 17, 2018

Adam937470

      Why "That makes no different" is wrong ?

      November 23, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

      Because it's difference.

      December 14, 2018

a-ahmed13

      As "ausmachen" means to turn of an electrical object, candle ,or oven why this phrase translation isn't "This turns nothing off" or "This doesn't turn anything on" speaking of a switch or a button for i.e. Dieser Knopf macht nichts aus".

      December 2, 2018

blockopedia

      'Aus' in this situation is referring to the extended version ausmachen which means to switch off or to stand out. This shows that it literally translates to 'Do not stand out' This could be then turned into smoother more elegant language by changing it to 'does not make a difference.

      January 8, 2019

fakelove7272

      That "aus" is very unconfortable, because I know das means that, Macht means Do, and nichts means nothing, what is the "aus" for?

      December 19, 2018

Jean-NolLi

      "This makes no difference" is rejected :D

      January 17, 2019

james513634

      That doesn't make a difference

      is not accepted?

      February 16, 2019

Julie260479

      I thought aus means from?

      March 26, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

      It means from, of, or out.

      April 2, 2019

blockopedia

      Oof

      January 8, 2019

Lisle153158

      That makes no sense in any english. It looks like a german's personal translation.

      March 15, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

      It makes sense in English. Perhaps not in American.

      December 14, 2018

dcounts

      ¿Qué?

      March 29, 2018

Abdulla287

      huh?

      August 4, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.