"Her daughters are young."

Translation:Ihre Töchter sind jung.

October 25, 2017

6 Comments


Iamobsessive14

What is the difference between "sind" and "seid" ???

October 25, 2017

ikwilvertalen

"sind" is the form used after "wir" (we), "sie" (they), "Sie" (you, formal) and plural nouns. "Seid" is used after "ihr" (You, plural, informal)

October 25, 2017

keetala

why do you use ihre, why not sie? also why ihre not ihr?

March 4, 2018

EmmettHoll

Because "sie" is "she" or "they", not "her". "She daughters are young" doesn't make sense.

Ihre is "her" or "their" depending on context and is basically the possessive form of "sie". If "sie" owns something, it is "ihre". However even the word "ihre" has different forms I think, and unfortunately, like you, I am also learning and don't know all the forms yet. Es ist nicht einfach, aber ich lerne seit zehn Monaten.

September 4, 2018

genoskill

Nett.

December 11, 2018

JustineKmy

How are we supposed to differentiate formal to informal and plural to singular "you" when to translate from english to german? This is ridiculous.

April 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.