1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Her daughters are young."

"Her daughters are young."

Translation:Ihre Töchter sind jung.

October 25, 2017

12 Comments


EmmettHoll

Because "sie" is "she" or "they", not "her". "She daughters are young" doesn't make sense.

Ihre is "her" or "their" depending on context and is basically the possessive form of "sie". If "sie" owns something, it is "ihre". However even the word "ihre" has different forms I think, and unfortunately, like you, I am also learning and don't know all the forms yet. Es ist nicht einfach, aber ich lerne seit zehn Monaten.


Rini770940

Why is "Ihre Töchtern sind jung" wrong?


mizinamo

Why is "Ihre Töchtern sind jung" wrong?

Because Töchtern with -n is the dative case, but the subject of a sentence is in the nominative case -- thus you need ihre Töchter.


Iamobsessive14

What is the difference between "sind" and "seid" ???


ikwilvertalen

"sind" is the form used after "wir" (we), "sie" (they), "Sie" (you, formal) and plural nouns. "Seid" is used after "ihr" (You, plural, informal)


keetala

why do you use ihre, why not sie? also why ihre not ihr?


JustineKmy

How are we supposed to differentiate formal to informal and plural to singular "you" when to translate from english to german? This is ridiculous.


mizinamo

How are we supposed to differentiate formal to informal and plural to singular "you" when to translate from english to german?

You aren't. Multiple translations are accepted in sentences where "you" or "your" appears.


Troublesum1

I thought that the adjective jung declined with the gender and number of the noun it described, so I was expecting "...sind junge" in the answer. Was I simply wrong in my assumption, or is there something else that I'm missing?


mizinamo

Attributive adjectives (ones before a noun) need an ending that depends on the gender, number, and case of the noun that follows, as well as on the article or other determiner that precedes the adjective.

Predicate adjectives (roughly: those after "to be") do not inflect for gender, number, and case.

Thus you would have junge Töchter and ihre jungen Töchter (both with endings) but ihre Töchter sind jung (without ending).


AkashAhmed12

Why not Deine instead of Ihre?


mizinamo

Why not Deine instead of Ihre?

deine Töchter is "your daughters", not "her daughters".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.