"Jsi hezká."

Translation:You are pretty.

October 25, 2017

12 Comments


CodrutAlex1

Why "you are nice" is not accepted?

October 25, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Hezký as nice is acceptable for inanimate objects. House, car, shoes...

But when you say NICE about people in English you are talking about their inner beauty. About them being good pleasant people. Nothing to do with a shape of their nose or other features. HEZKÝ though only talks about what things look like. She can be pretty (hezká) but a completely nasty person.

October 25, 2017

CultureSharked

This is an insanely good explanation! Thanks!

February 9, 2019

VladKalino

Why handsome isn't accepted in this sentence? In some cases Hezka is pretty, but it accept handsome and for some reason in other cases it means handsome :/

July 10, 2018

Guitarguy18

Because in this instance its talking about a female not a male

March 10, 2019

BoneheadBass

In the time since the OP asked about this, we've been adding "handsome" as a valid translation for females as well as males, even though it's less commonly used for girls and women. It was missing for this sentence, and will now be accepted.

March 10, 2019

yacine849772

you are beautiful is not accepted ? :/

July 12, 2018

VladaFu

beautiful is stronger and it is the equivalont of a different word: krásný (/á, /é)

September 19, 2018

Skapata

Is S before I/Í palatalized? I've not heard any palatalization in jsi.

September 19, 2018

VladaFu

no

September 19, 2018

knight365

Is the h pronounced?

November 18, 2018

endless_sleeper

It is.

November 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.