1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsi hezká."

"Jsi hezká."

Translation:You are pretty.

October 25, 2017

18 Comments


CodrutAlex1

Why "you are nice" is not accepted?


JanLyko

Hezký as nice is acceptable for inanimate objects. House, car, shoes...

But when you say NICE about people in English you are talking about their inner beauty. About them being good pleasant people. Nothing to do with a shape of their nose or other features. HEZKÝ though only talks about what things look like. She can be pretty (hezká) but a completely nasty person.


CultureSharked

This is an insanely good explanation! Thanks!


VladKalino

Why handsome isn't accepted in this sentence? In some cases Hezka is pretty, but it accept handsome and for some reason in other cases it means handsome :/


Guitarguy18

Because in this instance its talking about a female not a male


BoneheadBass

In the time since the OP asked about this, we've been adding "handsome" as a valid translation for females as well as males, even though it's less commonly used for girls and women. It was missing for this sentence, and will now be accepted.


yacine849772

you are beautiful is not accepted ? :/


VladaFu

beautiful is stronger and it is the equivalont of a different word: krásný (/á, /é)


Skapata

Is S before I/Í palatalized? I've not heard any palatalization in jsi.


AgnusOinas

Czech doesn't have a palatalization system. There are no palatalized and non-palatalized consonants in Czech. This old Slavic system evolved a long time ago into a simple distinction between palatal/post-alveolar consonants and other (usually alveloar) consonants. So "s" is always /s/ (never palatalized), and "š" is always /š/ (post-alveolar, still never palatalized), or "t" is /t/ (alveolar) and "ť" is (IPA: /c/) the palatal "version" of /t/, but not palatalized.


knight365

Is the h pronounced?


JKKi2R

'z' schould be voiced, right? In 'hezka' I do not hear 'z', but the unviced 's'.


VladaFu

Here, according to the assimilation rules, the z is devoiced to s because k is unvoiced.


gravitytr1

Why is it "jsi hezka", instead of "ty jsi hezka"?


AgnusOinas

Personal pronouns are often optional. You can tell it's about "you" from the form of the verb "jsi".

"Jsi hezká" is the neutral way of saying "You're pretty."

Adding the pronoun stresses it: "Ty jsi hezká" - "YOU are pretty."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.