1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We do not know the names of …

"We do not know the names of those streets."

Translation:Jména tamhletěch ulic neznáme.

October 25, 2017

4 Comments


kitbogan

Why not "Nevíme jména tamhletěch ulic" ?


JanLyko
Mod

It's the same difference like between "saber" and "conocer" in Spanish.

"Znát" means "to be to be acquainted or familiar with". It is used with accusative and usually when talking about people. For example "Znám Matěje" (I know Matěj).

"Vědět" means "to possess knowledge of" and is used with locative plus preposition "o" (Vím o tom. - I know about that.), accusative (Vím to. - I know that.) or followed by ", že" and dependent clause (Vím, že jsi vrah. - I know that you are a murderer).


Renardo_11

Thank you for this description, which seems to support kitbogan's opinion that vít should be used here.

Is there something else to consider?

Edit: Not vít but vědět, of course.

Edit: Thanks for everything, VladaFu. As soon as I had submitted my comment I remembered about vědět but it took me 40 minutes to get back to this discussion page. DL search wouldn't find it, and WWW search engines wouldn't either.


VladaFu

The infinitive is vědět. It is normally used with subordinate clauses. "Vím, že...". Using it with a direct object is highly unusual and I believe it is archaic. It really does not sound natural today.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.