"I recognize this boy and this car."

Translation:Tohoto chlapce a tento automobil poznávám.

October 25, 2017

4 Comments


kitbogan
Plus

Is "auto" neuter, "automobil" masculine inanimate? Why not "Poznávám tohoto chlapce a tento auto" ?

October 25, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Exactly.

So it would be "Poznávám tohoto chlapce a toto/tohle auto".

October 25, 2017

Dmitry532061

And Why "auto" isnt correct? Is there a big difference between "auto" and "automobil"?

October 4, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Both auto and automobil are accepted. Automobil is masculine, so it would need tento. Auto, however is neuter, so it would need toto. Also, chlapce requires tohoto. Adding -to or -hle to the end of the demonstrative turns "the/that" into "this." See earlier comments above.

October 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.