"I recognize this boy and this car."

Translation:Tohoto chlapce a tento automobil poznávám.

October 25, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kitbogan

Is "auto" neuter, "automobil" masculine inanimate? Why not "Poznávám tohoto chlapce a tento auto" ?


JanLyko

Exactly.

So it would be "Poznávám tohoto chlapce a toto/tohle auto".


mizail

What is wrong here Tohoto kluka a tento auto poznávám?


VladaFu

auto is neuter


CharlesBuz2

The hints are supposed to aid us. They frequently mislead.


AgnusOinas

They're meant to remind you what a single word means, as if you were looking it up in a dictionary. The context -- showing you the exact right form needed in that particular sentence -- is not reliable.


Dmitry532061

And Why "auto" isnt correct? Is there a big difference between "auto" and "automobil"?


BoneheadBass

Both auto and automobil are accepted. Automobil is masculine, so it would need tento. Auto, however is neuter, so it would need toto. Also, chlapce requires tohoto. Adding -to or -hle to the end of the demonstrative turns "the/that" into "this." See earlier comments above.


Vlad_Gagaj

Why is "Poznávám tohoto kluce a tento automobil" wrong?


Vlad_Gagaj

Haha, I am retard. Thank you!


annicehoffman

Is there any difference between kluk and chlapce?


Frank162861

Why is "Tento kluk" wrong? Is it because it's genetive?


BoneheadBass

It is wrong because tento kluk is in the nominative case, but it is not the subject of this sentence. As the object of the verb, it needs to be in the accusative case. Options that use tohoto kluka are accepted.


anxoalpe

why is "poznávám tohoto kluka a tento vůz" wrong?


Kaja731014b

Auto and automotiv is not the same?


AgnusOinas

"automotiv" means nothing in Czech, or perhaps some self-driven motive.


nerijusbab

Why I can not use "auto" instead of automobil in this case???


BoneheadBass

You can; both are accepted, but they are different genders. If you used the Report button, someone can see exactly what you wrote and tell you why it was rejected.


AgnusOinas

You wrote (and reported): "tohoto chlapce a tento auto poznavam", but "auto" is neuter, not masculine.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.