1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I recognize this boy and thi…

"I recognize this boy and this car."

Translation:Tohoto chlapce a tento automobil poznávám.

October 25, 2017

11 Comments


kitbogan

Is "auto" neuter, "automobil" masculine inanimate? Why not "Poznávám tohoto chlapce a tento auto" ?


JanLyko
Mod

Exactly.

So it would be "Poznávám tohoto chlapce a toto/tohle auto".


mizail

What is wrong here Tohoto kluka a tento auto poznávám?


VladaFu

auto is neuter


Dmitry532061

And Why "auto" isnt correct? Is there a big difference between "auto" and "automobil"?


BoneheadBass

Both auto and automobil are accepted. Automobil is masculine, so it would need tento. Auto, however is neuter, so it would need toto. Also, chlapce requires tohoto. Adding -to or -hle to the end of the demonstrative turns "the/that" into "this." See earlier comments above.


annicehoffman

Is there any difference between kluk and chlapce?


Vlad_Gagaj

Why is "Poznávám tohoto kluce a tento automobil" wrong?


Vlad_Gagaj

Haha, I am retard. Thank you!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.