1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir werden uns morgen das Ho…

"Wir werden uns morgen das Hotel anschauen."

Translation:We will check out the hotel tomorrow.

March 14, 2013

91 Comments


mjtischer

I don't understand why this sentence should be reflexive. What does the 'uns' add? 'Wir werden morgen das Hotel anschauen' seems to express the same meaning


saritaann

Reflexive verbs don't add anything, they just are. Just like some verbs have a case assigned, where you have to use dative or accusative with them. It's just the way the word is. It's a little confusing at first, but you'll get the hang of it.


Clownsuits

I was taught reflexive verbs are used when the subject "reflects" back on itself, ie, when the subject is also the object (or indirect for dative verbs). So, because the speaker is the one that feels sick, they say ich fühle mich. Or, Ich ziehe mich an, because I am dressing and the thing I'm dressing is myself. Unfortunately, I don't get how that is applying here. We are looking at, but the thing we're looking at isn't ourselves, it's the hotel. I'll accept it because the Germans say it's reflexive and they'd know better than I, but most grammar makes sense on some level. Unless we're discussing idioms I'm not sure if "it just is" is ever a sufficient explanation.


Svoaree

You are actually not wrong in this.

There is a subtle difference between "sehen" and "sich etwas ansehen", subtly. The latter implies more than just looking, it implies reflection about it. It would be said about a broken engine, or a house you may want to live in, or here the hotel something where "looking at it" isn't all you do, but you reflect on what you see personally, either on a professional or personal level. Basicall, "ich sehe" is I am seeing, but "ich sehe es mir an" is I am looking at it and developing an opinion on it." If that explanation makes sense to you.


Agonisti

So "sich etwas ansehen" refers to a comprehensive, meditative and careful in-depth examination of an object, subjected to thorough reflection?

(I don't think I could examine a broken engine in such depth, re: your example, but i guess for some others that too might be a spiritual experience.)


doolfsaxet

I think kittyknowsthings' explanation is helpful. Perhaps I might add that the reflexive 'uns' is an indirect object (dative), the direct object being, as you point out, 'das Hotel'. So it would be ich werde mir: morgen das Hotel anschauen, etc. We use a roughly similar construction in English: 'She bought herself a car' 'Have yourself a drink' 'Now you're married you think you've got yourself a slave.' 'Although tired, he managed to mix himself a drink.'


Oceanotti

I have checked in some dictionaries and none classify anschauen as reflexive but as transitive. I agree with you that it is not a properly reflexive verb, but rather it accepts this form of aspectual dative. I do not know it for sure (I have just been studying German for three months now) but it seems to me that the reflexive pronoun is expletive. I guess though that it can be used to convey some form of feeling, like attachment, effort or importance of the action.


ImpactNik

We will take a look at the hotel ourselves tomorrow

Or

We will check out the hotel ourselves tomorrow

(as against sending someone else to do so)


kyky

these are two different verbs. "etwas anschauen" and "sich etwas anschauen". The meaning is very similar. http://www.dict.cc/?s=sich+etw+anschauen


roman2095

I think that if you were just standing back and looking at something fairly dispassionately then I think "anschauen" would work. But if you are really checking it out or examining it with some specific interest or purpose then "sich anschauen" would perhaps be a better fit.


Pondress

For my feeling as a German, "...uns...anschauen" feels more like we do it for ourselves, for our own good. Just "...anschauen" feels more distant, less involved.


Methodminus

I got confused if "check out" meant to look at or to check out like when you leave a hotel.


requin230

to check out the hotel - to look at the hotel

to check out OF the hotel - to leave


RogerioPer47008

just out of curiosity - how would one say 'we will check out OF the hotel tomorrow'?


CapnDoug

I think that would use "auschecken".

Something like "Wir werden morgen aus dem Hotel auschecken."


jgesner

It seem so me that das Hotel should be the object of this sentence, which would then not require a reflexive pronoun. Can anyone help me understand why the sentence is constructed this way?


Svoaree

The part "reflected on" is the subject, not the object.

The difference between "etwas anschauen" and "sich etwas anschauen" is ... the level of involvment. "Ich schaue das Bild an:" I am looking at in the picture. Or maybe I look in the direction of the picture. I happen to do so. I am not particularly invested in this, I might look at the floor next, or the chandelier.

"Ich schaue mir das Bild an" implies a higher level of involvement. You have a reason to look at it. Maybe a friend asked you to look at it and give your opinion. Maybe you are interested in the artist, or you simply like the colors. You decide to look at the image, reflect on the image, think about it, study it.

When I look at the hotel, it's because I have just arrived here and want to take a look around, or because I may want to stay there, or because someone else is and I am curious about their accommodations. I have a level of investment here. I don't just happen to stand there with my eyes randomly pointing at it - looking at it has a purpose.


Drumknott

Like the difference between "to glance at" something and "to examine" something?


21mat5

Why can't I say say: "Tomorrow, we will examine the hotel ourselves"?


Magister_Smith

I also wonder that.

In addition, what would "we will examine the hotel for ourselves" be?


ridefree

if someone told you the hotel was great, and someone else disagreed, it would make perfect sense to say we "will examine/take a look at the hotel ourselves", as in have a look and decide for ourselves. The "for" (...hotel for ourselves) seems technically correct but unnecessary to me, sorry I don't know why. In this (lack of) context though, the ourselves is again not incorrect but superfluous, there is no disagreement/need for emphasis that we know of.


Magister_Smith

The ourselves is a reflexive emphasizing who will do it.

For example, "I myself will go to the store". Latin uses an intensive pronoun for this, and German often uses reflexive pronouns. This seems to be one of those times.


Renate79

Morgen = tomorrow vs. Morgen = morning. Help? I gave the translation, "We will check out the hotel in the morning" and was marked incorrect. Is there a different way of expressing "in the morning"? (Besides that, "in the morning" IS "tomorrow"!)


Nora.Ma

Der Morgen = morning morgen = tomorrow . Morgen with capital M is morning. When they're in the sentence, it's easy to understand the meaning of them. For morning in the sentence, beside the capital M, I guess there's an "am" before it. "am" Morgen


bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted, Tomorrow, we will take a look at the hotel..


ACardAttack

I put das Hotel before morgen and it was accepted

Would either way make sense and sound natural?


Svoaree

Yep, both would make sense and sound natural - it's a bit of a matter of emphasis, but the differences are very subtle - whichever you put first gets higher significance. If you're asked what you are doing tomorrow, you'll say "Wir werden uns morgen das Hotel anschauen". If you putting an emphasis on what happens when, you'd put the time first. "Wir werden uns das Hotel morgen anschauen, und übermorgen gehen wir an den Strand"


flor.herz

the Word order does not convince me: shouldn it be WIR WERDEN UNS DAS HOTEL MORGEN ANSCHAUEN? shouldnt the time clause be at the end with the verb?


Magister_Smith

German uses the order: Time, Manner, Place (ie when, how, where)


flor.herz

oh my teacher had told me it was the other way round, how weird, danke !


RachelPun

but isn't "das Hotel" an object? or should i ask why preposition is not need if it's a place adverbial?


Svoaree

Yes, it is. accusative object.


RachelPun

so it goes like: SUBJ - V - Reflexive Pro - TMP - OBJ -V2?


Svoaree

It's a bit more complicated than that, I'm afraid - because I disagree with Magister Smith:

Wir werden uns morgen das Hotel anschauen Das Hotel werden wir uns morgen anschauen Morgen werden wir uns das Hotel anschauen Wir werden uns das Hotel morgen anschauen are all correct, and a matter of emphasis.


RachelPun

um... let's take the basic SVO structure, how do we add in the REFL, OBJ and TMP? or does it not matter as long as V2 is at the very end?


Feibio00

"uns" is still not the reflective pronoun, it's a dative form


JoanGarner2

you do not give "check out" as a possible translation for "enschauen"


JamesHorsl1

"Check out". is slang, why would duo have this translation....


Dr-lekker

Can you use schauen instead of anschauen? Is there a difference between the words?


Svoaree

A subtle difference in meaning. Shameless self-quote from above:

The difference between "etwas anschauen" and "sich etwas anschauen" is the level of involvement. "Ich schaue das Bild an:" I am looking at in the picture. Or maybe I look in the direction of the picture. I happen to do so. I am not particularly invested in this, I might look at the floor next, or the chandelier.

"Ich schaue mir das Bild an" implies a higher level of involvement. You have a reason to look at it. Maybe a friend asked you to look at it and give your opinion. Maybe you are interested in the artist, or you simply like the colors. You decide to look at the image, reflect on the image, think about it, study it.

When I look at the hotel, it's because I have just arrived here and want to take a look around, or because I may want to stay there, or because someone else is and I am curious about their accommodations. I have a level of investment here. I don't just happen to stand there with my eyes randomly pointing at it - looking at it has a purpose.


Dr-lekker

I understand the difference between 'etwas anschauen' und 'sich etwas anschauen', but is 'etwas schauen' the same as 'etwas anschauen'? Can you say f.e. 'Ich schaue das Bild', or is it always 'Ich schaue das Bild an'?


Svoaree

Oh, apologies. The full verb is anschauen, not schauen, even if it gets split on occasion - You might use it colloquially when you're talking about watching TV - Ich schaue Fernsehen - but other than that, it sounds very wrong to me.


brasilianland

how would someone say that they are leaving the hotel? wir werden morgen das Hotel verlassen?


mizinamo

Yes, you can say that.


ADwain1

"Check out" is too colloquial.


pat5120

Can someone please explain this one for me? I really have no any ideas with this sentence. Is this one is "sich anschauen", if yes what does it really mean? If it's just "anschauen" then why do we need "uns" here? DL makes me confused now.


ridefree

Check out EHurtt's comment below: I understand it as 'take a look at' (examine, with a purpose, here probably the intention of deciding something) is 'sich anschauen', whereas 'look at' (just for the sake of it, maybe it's the Ice Hotel and worth looking at!) would just be 'anschauen'. Anyone agree?


Anna.KB

The other translation Duo gives for "anschauen" is "to behold". But it is not accepted, and is very different than "to examine". Maybe it shouldn't list behold as a definition? Or maybe I'm misunderstanding what it means to behold.


njennlingua

This whole section is much more inconsistent than others so far.


andrey420

Why "... Check the hotel out..." is wrong? Anyone please? There is "check THIS out" why can't i put the hotel instead?


doolfsaxet

1" have a look" as well as" take a look"? 2 to mjtischer: I think the "uns" may be optional, but that it does change the meaning slightly: compare "I buy a car" and "I buy myself" a car. I think in days of yore, we used to call such a use of "uns" a 'dative of advantage', although I could be wrong!


greyxray

Can the sentence be also translated as "we will look for a hotel tomorrow " and why?


requin230

That would be "Wir werden uns morgen EIN Hotel anschauen"


Fast-Eddy

Why not simply leave out 'uns'?


EaterofPumkin

If they added an "of" before hotel, maybe everyone would understand? Sometimes i think we all really get too worked up about what haven't learned yet.


HamzaBashir1

Shouldn't it be "Wir werden uns morgen dem Hotel anschauen?" According to dict.cc, sich etws. anschauen takes an etws. in dative case.


tomerisrael

We will watch the hotel tomorrow


napraia

"Anschauen" is to be used with acusative or dative?


TheGrahamCable

The uns is reflexive, and das Hotel is accusative.


rtye123

I believe that all transitive verbs in German must have an object. Thus, as in this case, where there is no object, the reflexive is used. One might say that it "stands in the stead of an object." At the very least, this idea should work in most cases.


LRCFO

to check out a hotel means "to leave" a better answer would be "look at"


Marian150342

‘To check out a hotel’ does not mean to leave a hotel. I think you must mean ‘To check out OF a hotel’ (although this is a loose translation of ‘to leave’ IMO).


Oceanotti

Only if used intransitively.


abbas287060

I said we will look at the hotel tomorrow and the correct answer was the same, I don' t know why it was marked wrong .


TonyJames896988

The translation of this can mean "we will leave the hotel tomorrow" but I am guessing that is not true of the German?


requin230

No, it doesn't even in english.

to check out the hotel - look if it is fine

to check out OF the hotel - to leave


Scotty961538

So anschauen is more like a glance and sich anschauen is more like to look at something for longer... if you were to buy a car you would use sich auschauen?


Svoaree

Yeah, if you were to buy a car "sich anschauen" would fit very well into that sentence.


SimonRose99

'check out' = ambiguous


Andy499355

We will have ourselves a look at the hotel tomorrow. (Not what I entered or would write as a translation, but it's a somewhat literal rendering of the nuance into English terms.)


Rainbowrebellion

I think it should be 'check the hotel out'.


Kati673185

check out the hotel - bedeutet - anschauen ??? I dont believe so


Fredrik814103

Using the expression "check out" seems if not wrong at least not good since it's about a hotel


Stephen83116

What is wrong with the answer "We will look at the hotel tomorrow"? After 6 years certainly there must be a logical answer. Anschauen = look at. To "check" something out is more slang than proper grammar.


WandererBo

This is the Google translation for reference: We'll have a look at the hotel tomorrow. This is reference from cc dic:
https://www.dict.cc/?s=sich+anschauen Canoonnet: http://www.canoonet.eu/services/Controller?input=anschauen&service=canooNet Another reference for have a look at: https://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/sich+anschauen Everybody who has tried to translate this sentence according to what I have seen here is confused with DL's translation. Still it's not corrected. The most current meaning of sich anschauen is: to have a look at something. Why don't you correct it? It's now dragging for over six years and more than eighty confused users. Please take out the "check out" it's confusing specially with hotel.


Jeremy789634

Does this mean check out from the hotel, or find out about the hotel?


Pondress

Find out/ look at.


lieryan

"We will examine the hotel tomorrow." is accepted, but that's very different from "We will check out the hotel tomorrow."


ny2ko

Check out is colloquial... Honestly duolingo


MichaelHun729358

Okay, contentions of linguists aside "We will check (ourselves) out of the hotel in the morming" would be PERFECTLY reasonable because 1. one does not check out of a hotel anytime but the morning and 2. Morgen seems to mean "morrow" in closest translation, substituting perfection for both tormorrow and the next morning and I'm a little annoyed by this pedantic distinction and will try 'morrow' next time around.


Pondress

To check out a hotel is not the same as to check out of a hotel.


don290238

My answer is valid English


mschnie

The listed correct answer is not proper English. It is missing a preposition.


EHurtt

The sentence means that they will take a look at the hotel, not that they will leave it. If they were leaving then yes, you would need the preposition 'of' (We will check out OF the hotel tomorrow).

I think Duolingo have made a poor choice in their translation. 'We will take a look at the hotel tomorrow' would have been better as it also would have highlighted the difference between anschauen = to look at and s. anschauen = to TAKE a look at.


Pondress

... oder s. anschauen = to HAVE a look at sth.


pont

Assuming you mean "We will check out the hotel tomorrow.", no preposition is needed: "to check out" with a direct object can mean "to investigate, examine for accuracy, authenticity, or a confirmation of fitness."

(By the way, it's a good idea to explicitly write out the sentence you're referring to, because the listed correct answer can change over time.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.