"Wir werden uns morgen das Hotel anschauen."

Translation:We will check out the hotel tomorrow.

March 14, 2013

75 Comments


mjtischer

I don't understand why this sentence should be reflexive. What does the 'uns' add? 'Wir werden morgen das Hotel anschauen' seems to express the same meaning

March 14, 2013

saritaann

Reflexive verbs don't add anything, they just are. Just like some verbs have a case assigned, where you have to use dative or accusative with them. It's just the way the word is. It's a little confusing at first, but you'll get the hang of it.

August 18, 2013

Clownsuits

I was taught reflexive verbs are used when the subject "reflects" back on itself, ie, when the subject is also the object (or indirect for dative verbs). So, because the speaker is the one that feels sick, they say ich fühle mich. Or, Ich ziehe mich an, because I am dressing and the thing I'm dressing is myself. Unfortunately, I don't get how that is applying here. We are looking at, but the thing we're looking at isn't ourselves, it's the hotel. I'll accept it because the Germans say it's reflexive and they'd know better than I, but most grammar makes sense on some level. Unless we're discussing idioms I'm not sure if "it just is" is ever a sufficient explanation.

October 9, 2015

Svoaree

You are actually not wrong in this.

There is a subtle difference between "sehen" and "sich etwas ansehen", subtly. The latter implies more than just looking, it implies reflection about it. It would be said about a broken engine, or a house you may want to live in, or here the hotel something where "looking at it" isn't all you do, but you reflect on what you see personally, either on a professional or personal level. Basicall, "ich sehe" is I am seeing, but "ich sehe es mir an" is I am looking at it and developing an opinion on it." If that explanation makes sense to you.

October 9, 2015

Riccieri1

October 31, 2018

Agonisti

So "sich etwas ansehen" refers to a comprehensive, meditative and careful in-depth examination of an object, subjected to thorough reflection?

(I don't think I could examine a broken engine in such depth, re: your example, but i guess for some others that too might be a spiritual experience.)

February 21, 2019

doolfsaxet

I think kittyknowsthings' explanation is helpful. Perhaps I might add that the reflexive 'uns' is an indirect object (dative), the direct object being, as you point out, 'das Hotel'. So it would be ich werde mir: morgen das Hotel anschauen, etc. We use a roughly similar construction in English: 'She bought herself a car' 'Have yourself a drink' 'Now you're married you think you've got yourself a slave.' 'Although tired, he managed to mix himself a drink.'

October 10, 2015

Oceanotti

I have checked in some dictionaries and none classify anschauen as reflexive but as transitive. I agree with you that it is not a properly reflexive verb, but rather it accepts this form of aspectual dative. I do not know it for sure (I have just been studying German for three months now) but it seems to me that the reflexive pronoun is expletive. I guess though that it can be used to convey some form of feeling, like attachment, effort or importance of the action.

November 5, 2016

ImpactNik

We will take a look at the hotel ourselves tomorrow

Or

We will check out the hotel ourselves tomorrow

(as against sending someone else to do so)

August 25, 2017

kyky

these are two different verbs. "etwas anschauen" and "sich etwas anschauen". The meaning is very similar. http://www.dict.cc/?s=sich+etw+anschauen

March 14, 2013

ACardAttack

http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/11984/anschauen-as-reflexive-or-not

https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2014/05/09/meaning-ansehen/

These two links helped me, it is more about the degree you're looking at something. Very subtle difference

June 19, 2015

roman2095

I think that if you were just standing back and looking at something fairly dispassionately then I think "anschauen" would work. But if you are really checking it out or examining it with some specific interest or purpose then "sich anschauen" would perhaps be a better fit.

September 26, 2016

Methodminus

I got confused if "check out" meant to look at or to check out like when you leave a hotel.

December 21, 2016

jgesner

It seem so me that das Hotel should be the object of this sentence, which would then not require a reflexive pronoun. Can anyone help me understand why the sentence is constructed this way?

October 10, 2013

Svoaree

The part "reflected on" is the subject, not the object.

The difference between "etwas anschauen" and "sich etwas anschauen" is ... the level of involvment. "Ich schaue das Bild an:" I am looking at in the picture. Or maybe I look in the direction of the picture. I happen to do so. I am not particularly invested in this, I might look at the floor next, or the chandelier.

"Ich schaue mir das Bild an" implies a higher level of involvement. You have a reason to look at it. Maybe a friend asked you to look at it and give your opinion. Maybe you are interested in the artist, or you simply like the colors. You decide to look at the image, reflect on the image, think about it, study it.

When I look at the hotel, it's because I have just arrived here and want to take a look around, or because I may want to stay there, or because someone else is and I am curious about their accommodations. I have a level of investment here. I don't just happen to stand there with my eyes randomly pointing at it - looking at it has a purpose.

April 10, 2015

Drumknott

Like the difference between "to glance at" something and "to examine" something?

November 19, 2015

21mat5

Why can't I say say: "Tomorrow, we will examine the hotel ourselves"?

February 12, 2014

Magister_Smith

I also wonder that.

In addition, what would "we will examine the hotel for ourselves" be?

July 28, 2014

ridefree

if someone told you the hotel was great, and someone else disagreed, it would make perfect sense to say we "will examine/take a look at the hotel ourselves", as in have a look and decide for ourselves. The "for" (...hotel for ourselves) seems technically correct but unnecessary to me, sorry I don't know why. In this (lack of) context though, the ourselves is again not incorrect but superfluous, there is no disagreement/need for emphasis that we know of.

October 12, 2014

Magister_Smith

The ourselves is a reflexive emphasizing who will do it.

For example, "I myself will go to the store". Latin uses an intensive pronoun for this, and German often uses reflexive pronouns. This seems to be one of those times.

October 12, 2014

Renate79

Morgen = tomorrow vs. Morgen = morning. Help? I gave the translation, "We will check out the hotel in the morning" and was marked incorrect. Is there a different way of expressing "in the morning"? (Besides that, "in the morning" IS "tomorrow"!)

September 26, 2014

Nora.Ma

Der Morgen = morning morgen = tomorrow . Morgen with capital M is morning. When they're in the sentence, it's easy to understand the meaning of them. For morning in the sentence, beside the capital M, I guess there's an "am" before it. "am" Morgen

September 30, 2014

bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted, Tomorrow, we will take a look at the hotel..

June 15, 2017

ACardAttack

I put das Hotel before morgen and it was accepted

Would either way make sense and sound natural?

February 13, 2016

Svoaree

Yep, both would make sense and sound natural - it's a bit of a matter of emphasis, but the differences are very subtle - whichever you put first gets higher significance. If you're asked what you are doing tomorrow, you'll say "Wir werden uns morgen das Hotel anschauen". If you putting an emphasis on what happens when, you'd put the time first. "Wir werden uns das Hotel morgen anschauen, und übermorgen gehen wir an den Strand"

February 13, 2016

Fast-Eddy

Why not simply leave out 'uns'?

March 9, 2016

flor.herz

the Word order does not convince me: shouldn it be WIR WERDEN UNS DAS HOTEL MORGEN ANSCHAUEN? shouldnt the time clause be at the end with the verb?

July 27, 2016

Magister_Smith

German uses the order: Time, Manner, Place (ie when, how, where)

July 27, 2016

flor.herz

oh my teacher had told me it was the other way round, how weird, danke !

July 27, 2016

RachelPun

but isn't "das Hotel" an object? or should i ask why preposition is not need if it's a place adverbial?

July 20, 2017

Svoaree

Yes, it is. accusative object.

July 20, 2017

RachelPun

so it goes like: SUBJ - V - Reflexive Pro - TMP - OBJ -V2?

July 20, 2017

Svoaree

It's a bit more complicated than that, I'm afraid - because I disagree with Magister Smith:

Wir werden uns morgen das Hotel anschauen Das Hotel werden wir uns morgen anschauen Morgen werden wir uns das Hotel anschauen Wir werden uns das Hotel morgen anschauen are all correct, and a matter of emphasis.

July 20, 2017

RachelPun

um... let's take the basic SVO structure, how do we add in the REFL, OBJ and TMP? or does it not matter as long as V2 is at the very end?

July 20, 2017

JoanGarner2

you do not give "check out" as a possible translation for "enschauen"

September 30, 2016

JamesHorsl1

"Check out". is slang, why would duo have this translation....

May 27, 2017

Dr-lekker

Can you use schauen instead of anschauen? Is there a difference between the words?

June 14, 2017

Svoaree

A subtle difference in meaning. Shameless self-quote from above:

The difference between "etwas anschauen" and "sich etwas anschauen" is the level of involvement. "Ich schaue das Bild an:" I am looking at in the picture. Or maybe I look in the direction of the picture. I happen to do so. I am not particularly invested in this, I might look at the floor next, or the chandelier.

"Ich schaue mir das Bild an" implies a higher level of involvement. You have a reason to look at it. Maybe a friend asked you to look at it and give your opinion. Maybe you are interested in the artist, or you simply like the colors. You decide to look at the image, reflect on the image, think about it, study it.

When I look at the hotel, it's because I have just arrived here and want to take a look around, or because I may want to stay there, or because someone else is and I am curious about their accommodations. I have a level of investment here. I don't just happen to stand there with my eyes randomly pointing at it - looking at it has a purpose.

June 14, 2017

Dr-lekker

I understand the difference between 'etwas anschauen' und 'sich etwas anschauen', but is 'etwas schauen' the same as 'etwas anschauen'? Can you say f.e. 'Ich schaue das Bild', or is it always 'Ich schaue das Bild an'?

June 14, 2017

Svoaree

Oh, apologies. The full verb is anschauen, not schauen, even if it gets split on occasion - You might use it colloquially when you're talking about watching TV - Ich schaue Fernsehen - but other than that, it sounds very wrong to me.

June 14, 2017

pat5120

Can someone please explain this one for me? I really have no any ideas with this sentence. Is this one is "sich anschauen", if yes what does it really mean? If it's just "anschauen" then why do we need "uns" here? DL makes me confused now.

July 18, 2014

ridefree

Check out EHurtt's comment below: I understand it as 'take a look at' (examine, with a purpose, here probably the intention of deciding something) is 'sich anschauen', whereas 'look at' (just for the sake of it, maybe it's the Ice Hotel and worth looking at!) would just be 'anschauen'. Anyone agree?

October 12, 2014

Anna.KB

The other translation Duo gives for "anschauen" is "to behold". But it is not accepted, and is very different than "to examine". Maybe it shouldn't list behold as a definition? Or maybe I'm misunderstanding what it means to behold.

November 29, 2014

njennlingua

This whole section is much more inconsistent than others so far.

February 17, 2015

andrey420

Why "... Check the hotel out..." is wrong? Anyone please? There is "check THIS out" why can't i put the hotel instead?

April 27, 2015

doolfsaxet

1" have a look" as well as" take a look"? 2 to mjtischer: I think the "uns" may be optional, but that it does change the meaning slightly: compare "I buy a car" and "I buy myself" a car. I think in days of yore, we used to call such a use of "uns" a 'dative of advantage', although I could be wrong!

July 29, 2015

greyxray

Can the sentence be also translated as "we will look for a hotel tomorrow " and why?

December 5, 2015

EaterofPumkin

If they added an "of" before hotel, maybe everyone would understand? Sometimes i think we all really get too worked up about what haven't learned yet.

October 28, 2016

HamzaBashir1

Shouldn't it be "Wir werden uns morgen dem Hotel anschauen?" According to dict.cc, sich etws. anschauen takes an etws. in dative case.

November 12, 2016

tomerisrael

We will watch the hotel tomorrow

January 1, 2017

napraia

"Anschauen" is to be used with acusative or dative?

March 15, 2017

TheGrahamCable

The uns is reflexive, and das Hotel is accusative.

February 19, 2019

rtye123

I believe that all transitive verbs in German must have an object. Thus, as in this case, where there is no object, the reflexive is used. One might say that it "stands in the stead of an object." At the very least, this idea should work in most cases.

March 19, 2017

LRCFO

to check out a hotel means "to leave" a better answer would be "look at"

July 2, 2017

Marian150342

‘To check out a hotel’ does not mean to leave a hotel. I think you must mean ‘To check out OF a hotel’ (although this is a loose translation of ‘to leave’ IMO).

December 30, 2018

Oceanotti

Only if used intransitively.

July 2, 2017

abbas287060

I said we will look at the hotel tomorrow and the correct answer was the same, I don' t know why it was marked wrong .

August 24, 2017

brasilianland

how would someone say that they are leaving the hotel? wir werden morgen das Hotel verlassen?

December 14, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, you can say that.

December 15, 2017

TonyJames896988

The translation of this can mean "we will leave the hotel tomorrow" but I am guessing that is not true of the German?

January 11, 2018

Scotty961538

So anschauen is more like a glance and sich anschauen is more like to look at something for longer... if you were to buy a car you would use sich auschauen?

March 4, 2018

Svoaree

Yeah, if you were to buy a car "sich anschauen" would fit very well into that sentence.

March 4, 2018

ADwain1

"Check out" is too colloquial.

June 6, 2018

SimonRose99

'check out' = ambiguous

July 2, 2018

Andy499355

We will have ourselves a look at the hotel tomorrow. (Not what I entered or would write as a translation, but it's a somewhat literal rendering of the nuance into English terms.)

September 28, 2018

Rainbowrebellion

I think it should be 'check the hotel out'.

December 16, 2018

MichaelHun729358

Okay, contentions of linguists aside "We will check (ourselves) out of the hotel in the morming" would be PERFECTLY reasonable because 1. one does not check out of a hotel anytime but the morning and 2. Morgen seems to mean "morrow" in closest translation, substituting perfection for both tormorrow and the next morning and I'm a little annoyed by this pedantic distinction and will try 'morrow' next time around.

November 26, 2018

don290238

My answer is valid English

February 13, 2019

lieryan
Plus

"We will examine the hotel tomorrow." is accepted, but that's very different from "We will check out the hotel tomorrow."

October 13, 2013

ny2ko

Check out is colloquial... Honestly duolingo

July 28, 2015

mschnie
Plus

The listed correct answer is not proper English. It is missing a preposition.

December 22, 2013

EHurtt

The sentence means that they will take a look at the hotel, not that they will leave it. If they were leaving then yes, you would need the preposition 'of' (We will check out OF the hotel tomorrow).

I think Duolingo have made a poor choice in their translation. 'We will take a look at the hotel tomorrow' would have been better as it also would have highlighted the difference between anschauen = to look at and s. anschauen = to TAKE a look at.

February 7, 2014

pont

Assuming you mean "We will check out the hotel tomorrow.", no preposition is needed: "to check out" with a direct object can mean "to investigate, examine for accuracy, authenticity, or a confirmation of fitness."

(By the way, it's a good idea to explicitly write out the sentence you're referring to, because the listed correct answer can change over time.)

February 4, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.