" 개가 있어요."

Translation:There are two zeroes.

October 25, 2017

12 Comments


angelika1102

It would be better to use 영 or 0. 공 means a ball and zero.

October 27, 2017

somethingnerdy

"there are two balls" is a more natural translation

December 6, 2017

iman785627

is that the same way you could say "there are two balls?"

October 29, 2017

MatthewEpp5

That would be correct, but this is the numbers lesson. We use 공 when saying zeros in telephone numbers for clarity sake.

November 16, 2017

taydejesus

I put "I have two balls." Why is that wrong?

October 30, 2017

MatthewEpp5

That would be correct, but this is the numbers lesson. We use 공 when saying zeros in telephone numbers for clarity sake.

November 16, 2017

MatthewEpp5

The correct plural form of "zero" is either "ZEROS" OR ALSO "ZEROES". https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/3824/what-is-the-plural-form-of-zero

November 16, 2017

JeeminSoph

I was looking for a word balls for a while lol

December 1, 2017

christinamacam

Could you please explain this?

October 25, 2017

Agromania

The hover translations don't seem to pick this up, but 개 is a general counting word.

October 25, 2017

ClementineEcho

As someone living in Korea, people say 공. It should stay that way. Not 영

December 8, 2017

NathanClin

Two balls, two beans...Duo needs to fix this.

December 30, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.