1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공 두 개가 있어요."

" 개가 있어요."

Translation:There are two zeroes.

October 25, 2017

12 Comments


angelika1102

It would be better to use 영 or 0. 공 means a ball and zero.


somethingnerdy

"there are two balls" is a more natural translation


iman785627

is that the same way you could say "there are two balls?"


MatthewEpp5

That would be correct, but this is the numbers lesson. We use 공 when saying zeros in telephone numbers for clarity sake.


taydejesus

I put "I have two balls." Why is that wrong?


MatthewEpp5

That would be correct, but this is the numbers lesson. We use 공 when saying zeros in telephone numbers for clarity sake.


MatthewEpp5

The correct plural form of "zero" is either "ZEROS" OR ALSO "ZEROES". https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/3824/what-is-the-plural-form-of-zero


JeeminSoph

I was looking for a word balls for a while lol


christinamacam

Could you please explain this?


Agromania

The hover translations don't seem to pick this up, but 개 is a general counting word.


ClementineEcho

As someone living in Korea, people say 공. It should stay that way. Not 영


NathanClin

Two balls, two beans...Duo needs to fix this.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.