"I prefer coffee."

Translation:Mám raději kávu.

October 25, 2017

7 Comments


JanisaChatte

Where are rád and raději explained ?

November 27, 2017

Vixg

What's the difference between "raději" and "radši" as comparative? Thanks

July 12, 2018

Miranda_Czech

Why "ja mam rada kavu" is not true?

October 25, 2017

Jamie08MD

You have to use a comparative form of "rád/ráda", which is "raději" (for all genders). The superlative form would be "nejraději".

October 25, 2017

imaldastar

okay but first it gave me the answer as "radši." in what circumstance would that be used? and is it wrong here? when i clicked discussion is did change to "raději." thank you.

February 10, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

Because that means "I like coffee" but not that you like it better to other stuff

October 25, 2017

VincenzoIo16

again: Where are rád and raději explained ?

January 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.