1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I prefer coffee."

"I prefer coffee."

Translation:Mám raději kávu.

October 25, 2017

14 Comments


Vixg

What's the difference between "raději" and "radši" as comparative? Thanks


AgnusOinas

"raději" and "radši" are synonyms, so they are interchangeable. "raději" is higher register (more formal), "radši" is used more commonly in everyday speech.


Miranda_Czech

Why "ja mam rada kavu" is not true?


Jamie08MD

You have to use a comparative form of "rád/ráda", which is "raději" (for all genders). The superlative form would be "nejraději".


imaldastar

okay but first it gave me the answer as "radši." in what circumstance would that be used? and is it wrong here? when i clicked discussion is did change to "raději." thank you.


AgnusOinas

"raději" and "radši" are synonyms. "raději" is higher register (more formal), "radši" is used more commonly.


imaldastar

thank you. it's a year later but i actually never learned this. i have always been using "raději."


kacenka9

Because that means "I like coffee" but not that you like it better to other stuff


MattSeidel3

Am I missing something? I don't recall seeing anywhere that they discuss the use of this verb, and I'm totally lost on it. Same for the the verb "chtit" - it's in the exercises but I haven't seen it in the literature.


AgnusOinas

This is, for the most part, how Duolingo teaches - you encounter new information in exercises, i.e. in sample sentences, and you learn from that. If by "literature" you mean the tips that accompany many lessons, they are bonus information that helps learners to understand things in a more systematic manner - especially things that might be difficult to deduce merely from example sentences.

The verb here is mít, which means "to have" on its own.

The phrase mít rád means to like something, as in to be fond of something (not to like in terms of appearance).

By changing rád into the comparative raději (or more colloquially radši), we get "to like something more/better", i.e. to prefer.

The acutal verb "mít" is conjugated just like you have learned in previous lessons. "rád" is masculine, and "ráda" feminine - e.g. "Máš ráda zmrzlinu?" (Do you (woman) like ice cream?), and "raději" remains the same regardless of gender or number.

What are your questions about the verb "chtít"? It simply means "to want" and it conjugates as follows: já chci, ty chceš, on/ona chce, my chceme, vy chcete, oni/ony chtějí.


pma4w89A

Why is it ka'vu and not ka'va? Thx. I believe kavu is the accusative form, but not sure why accusative would be used here or when nominative would be used. I do recall the "Tips" section said they put a lot of the things for this lesson in Food and a lot of things in Animals due to space limitations. As soon as I get through the first level on all the Food section, I will review the Food "Tips" and then also the Tips in Animals. It must have a lot of things explained in those two.


AgnusOinas

Nominative (káva) is the case of the subject - the "actor" in the sentence. E.g. "Káva je dobrá". (Coffee is good.)

Verbs (like "mít" - to have) need an object. The subject here is "já" (I), even though it's only implied (Já mám rád kávu.) The object is coffee. Accusative is the typical object case, hence "kávu".

Compare with sentences where even English marks cases on words: "I have him." vs. "He has me." --- Both "I" and "he" are nominative, while "him" and "me" are accusative. Same with "Já mám kávu." (I have coffee) vs. "Káva má mě." (nonsensical - Coffee has me) --- "Já" and "káva" are nominative, while "kávu" and "mě" are accusative. And this is really as clear as it could ever get ;)


pma4w89A

I keeping hearing "ka'vu" as ka'vou. Is that how it's pronounced, phonetically?


AgnusOinas

it's pronounced /ka:vu/, there is not diphthong there.

You can also type both "kávu" (accusative) and "kávou" (instrumental) in Google Translate and listen to the difference.

https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=cs&tl=en&text=D%C3%A1m%20si%20k%C3%A1vu%20s%20k%C3%A1vou

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.