"František and Žofie live at her parents'."

Translation:František a Žofie žijí u jejích rodičů.

October 25, 2017

10 Comments


simeki

František a Žofie žijí u jejích(their) / její (her) rodičů.

October 25, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

You have to decline the possessive pronoun. The correct form of její 'her' is in this case jejích (masculine plural, genitive case) The pronoun and the noun it refers to (rodiče) have to match. (same case, same gender, same number...)

'Their' is jejich. It's not declined. Note the difference in vowel length.

October 25, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

Would "František and Žofie live BY her parents''" work in the reverse sentence? At least in AmE, that phrase would be used, with "by" having the sense of "near." Or does "u" not translate to "by" in this particular context? Just wondering.

August 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The "u" here normally means they live together in the same house if not even in the same flat.

However, in the right context, it could likely also mean they live nearby.

August 12, 2018

chris95041

I'm wondering if bydlet isn't the better verb in this sentence, since we're talking about living as in dwelling...

October 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Bydlet is also accepted, but žít is as natural as is the Ebhlish to live.

October 21, 2018

chris95041

Ahoj Vlad! Thanks for the clarification. I'll try to practice using žít more then :)

October 21, 2018

tenpenny2

How would you say "Frantisek and Zofie live at their parents?"

February 14, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

František a Žofie žijí u svých/jejich rodičů. Depending whether the "their" belongs to František and Žofie or to someone else.

February 14, 2019

tenpenny2

Dekuji moc!

February 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.