1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Slovensko a Německo jsou naš…

"Slovensko a Německo jsou naši sousedi."

Translation:Slovakia and Germany are our neighbors.

October 25, 2017

4 Comments


JohnBraga1

I thought the nominative plural of soused was sousedé???


endless_sleeper

Both are correct. Sousedé is more formal, sousedi more colloquial. I'd use the first one in writing.


blflame

I thought that "naši" was used only for masculine animate plural, and that nouns which end on "o" are neutral, no?


sir_dejf

In this case the word "nasi" is connected with the word "sousede/sousedi", not with the word "Slovensko or Nemecko".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.