"Slovensko a Německo jsou naši sousedi."

Translation:Slovakia and Germany are our neighbors.

October 25, 2017

4 Comments


JohnBraga1

I thought the nominative plural of soused was sousedé???

October 25, 2017

endless_sleeper

Both are correct. Sousedé is more formal, sousedi more colloquial. I'd use the first one in writing.

October 25, 2017

blflame

I thought that "naši" was used only for masculine animate plural, and that nouns which end on "o" are neutral, no?

February 21, 2018

sir_dejf

In this case the word "nasi" is connected with the word "sousede/sousedi", not with the word "Slovensko or Nemecko".

March 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.