"How shall I say?"

Translation:Comment dire ?

October 25, 2017

17 Comments


Diane880479

I wrote: Comment je vais dire? It was wrong, but DL gave the correct answer as: Comment devrais-je dire ? Where did THAT come from??

November 23, 2017

papulaattori

I did almost the same (Comment vais-je dire), but this time the DL's correct answer was Comment dois-je dire. Maybe "How shall I say" could be interpreted as asking for instructions, or what do I need to say, in which case using a form of devoir would be correct...?

November 26, 2017

lidowey

I notice my french friend always says this everytime she struggles to say something in english

January 9, 2019

DelphineTheQueen

Why not "Comment dis-je"?

January 27, 2019

Chiu1551

"Comment dirai-je?" is accepted.

February 5, 2019

Josh5tunt5

Wouldn't comment dire be how do you say instead of how shall I say? Or is it simply generic, like saying how is this said?

October 25, 2017

AmineHadji1

Comment dire ? is literally generic, like How to say this?. However, it's often use in a context when you don't know how to express yourself without being too blunt, so it can be intrepreted as How shall I say?

October 25, 2017

LordSpS

why le? " I" should be je

December 29, 2017

The_Holy_Trinity

I'm not entirely sure why that is the answer, but I'll do my best to explain. Comment le dire = How to say it In the sentence "Comment le dire" (which I'm assuming is the answer you got), "le" is not the subject noun. "Le" is the object noun, the thing that is being said. If "le" was replaced with "je," the sentence meaning would be changed to "How I say," which doesn't make much sense, even in English.

Hope this helped!

March 21, 2018

dave.pretty

The English, at least to these American ears, seems very odd; it needs an "it" at the end.

July 20, 2018

Oluwafunmb1

how come comment je peut dire is wrong

January 6, 2018

The_Holy_Trinity

"Comment je peut dire" is literally translated to "how I can (to) say." That isn't asking how one should say something, but rather a declaration/explanation of how one can say it.

March 21, 2018

pivic

Why can't it be "Comment dit-je?" It sounds wrong even to my ear, but I don't know why.

January 20, 2018

numenus

"Comment dit-on" is accepted and is the phrasing I've been taught. I'm not sure, but the conjugation of "dire" would be "dis" in your sentence and I think it would be technically correct. Perhaps someone more knowledgeable than I can verify that.

May 16, 2018

duolingo.hc

"Comment puis-je dire ?" / "Comment peux je dire ?"

October 5, 2018

WilliamKir513325

Comment je dire should be accepted

December 7, 2018

Kris-teen

No, it is not French. You don't say "How I to say" in English. We always use conjugated verbs after personal pronouns (je tu il elle on nous vous ils elles). I translated the sentence by "Comment je dirais"... but it was refused...

December 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.