1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How shall I say?"

"How shall I say?"

Translation:Comment dire ?

October 25, 2017

17 Comments


Diane880479

I wrote: Comment je vais dire? It was wrong, but DL gave the correct answer as: Comment devrais-je dire ? Where did THAT come from??


papulaattori

I did almost the same (Comment vais-je dire), but this time the DL's correct answer was Comment dois-je dire. Maybe "How shall I say" could be interpreted as asking for instructions, or what do I need to say, in which case using a form of devoir would be correct...?


lidowey

I notice my french friend always says this everytime she struggles to say something in english


DelphineTheQueen

Why not "Comment dis-je"?


STRADS1551

"Comment dirai-je?" is accepted.


Josh5tunt5

Wouldn't comment dire be how do you say instead of how shall I say? Or is it simply generic, like saying how is this said?


AmineHadji1

Comment dire ? is literally generic, like How to say this?. However, it's often use in a context when you don't know how to express yourself without being too blunt, so it can be intrepreted as How shall I say?


LordSpS

why le? " I" should be je


THE_HOLY_TRINITY

I'm not entirely sure why that is the answer, but I'll do my best to explain. Comment le dire = How to say it In the sentence "Comment le dire" (which I'm assuming is the answer you got), "le" is not the subject noun. "Le" is the object noun, the thing that is being said. If "le" was replaced with "je," the sentence meaning would be changed to "How I say," which doesn't make much sense, even in English.

Hope this helped!


dave.pretty

The English, at least to these American ears, seems very odd; it needs an "it" at the end.


Oluwafunmb1

how come comment je peut dire is wrong


THE_HOLY_TRINITY

"Comment je peut dire" is literally translated to "how I can (to) say." That isn't asking how one should say something, but rather a declaration/explanation of how one can say it.


pivic

Why can't it be "Comment dit-je?" It sounds wrong even to my ear, but I don't know why.


numenus

"Comment dit-on" is accepted and is the phrasing I've been taught. I'm not sure, but the conjugation of "dire" would be "dis" in your sentence and I think it would be technically correct. Perhaps someone more knowledgeable than I can verify that.


duolingo.hc

"Comment puis-je dire ?" / "Comment peux je dire ?"


WilliamKir513325

Comment je dire should be accepted


Kris-teen

No, it is not French. You don't say "How I to say" in English. We always use conjugated verbs after personal pronouns (je tu il elle on nous vous ils elles). I translated the sentence by "Comment je dirais"... but it was refused...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.