"Jesteś chłopcem czy dziewczynką?"

Translation:Are you a boy or a girl?

October 25, 2017

13 Comments


Ben785030

Professor Oak, czy to ty?

November 28, 2017

two.dots

Jestem śmigłowcem szturmowym!

November 10, 2017

KatrinaTheLamia

I am surprised there are not more comments about Professor Oak.

September 1, 2018

LICA98

you are a boy or a girl?

May 29, 2018

Jellei

Not an English question.

May 29, 2018

LICA98

yes it is... maybe if there is a question word (like what) then you have to reverse the pronoun but if there isn't you don't have to (compare "you are a boy?")

May 29, 2018

Jellei

Well, the 'czy' part makes it clear that in Polish it's a real question (if it was 'albo' or 'lub' it potentially could not be a question), and then we always require the real question word order.

Yes, 'czy' is not a question-word here but it's this kind of 'or' that really requires you to choose between A and B.

May 30, 2018

LICA98

I thought it only applies when czy is in the beginning? for example on the sentence jesteś mężczyzną czy kobietą it works

May 30, 2018

Jellei

Removed from there, then.

July 20, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Rebel, rebel...

July 30, 2018

cp2m6D

It's not always necessary to repeat an article in an either/or situation like this.

"Are you a boy or girl?" is how I translated this.

September 19, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

September 20, 2018

ConstvntnoVII

Never ask this in Thailand...

October 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.