1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I like salty soup."

"I like salty soup."

Translation:저는 짠 수프가 좋아요.

October 25, 2017

15 Comments


Calyope3

Something that makes English easier for once, at least salt and salty are similar intstead of 소금 and 짠...


mickyclee

If I had been writing this, I would have written: 저는 짠 수프를 좋아요. Is this just incorrect, or does it actually mean something different?


wintertriangles

For the verb 좋다 the noun you describe cannot have an object particle (을/를). Something IS good, it cannot receive the action of "being good". 좋아하다 however is the opposite, something can BE liked. 저는 수프를 좋아해요. 저는 수프가 좋아요. These mean the same but just pay attention to the particle difference between 좋다 and 좋아하다.


ckirkorov

를/을 is an object particle and as such cannot be used with descriptive verbs such as 좋다 (좋아요). It can only be used with action verbs like 좋아하다.


cmykevin

I understand that we're learning proper grammar, but leaving off 저는 is fairly standard, no?


janyses

I left it out & it still said I was correct.


Sugafree2.0

Lol 좋다 is usually used as to be good, but 좋아하다 is to like something.... (Simply put theres more to it but i wont go into the nitty gritty lol) it would make more sense to say 저는 짠 수프를 좋아해요...


Sugafree2.0

Dont mind this comment lolz, realized the particle differences, dont mind me being a silly billy :P


ChengXiaoBiased

why can't we write 좋아해요?


yangchaeri

What's the difference between 저는 짠 수프가 좋아요 and 저는 짠 수프를 좋아해요? Grammatically I know the difference but do those sentences convey the exact same meaning to native speakers or is there a small difference between the two?


Calyope3

~가 is a subject particle. I am not sure whether this was a typo, but using ~가 makes it the topic of discussion, and always comes first. ~를 is an object particle. This then meaning that the subject is directed toward the object. 좋하다 means "to like" and is different from 좋다, which just means "good". It's like "I like that apple" vs "that apple is good". Hope this was helpful :)


Janita365649

this was helpful!! i get the difference a little bit more than what others were trying to describe... so just like if you were referring to a person. If the person was the subject, you can either say that you like that person or that they're a good/nice person. There's a slight difference.


haminLee3

For me, the soup is good

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.