"I like salty soup."

Translation:저는 짠 수프가 좋아요.

October 25, 2017

8 Comments


cmykevin

I understand that we're learning proper grammar, but leaving off 저는 is fairly standard, no?

November 25, 2017

jlseymour3

Yes, report it.

January 6, 2018

mickyclee

If I had been writing this, I would have written: 저는 짠 수프를 좋아요. Is this just incorrect, or does it actually mean something different?

October 25, 2017

wintertriangles

For the verb 좋다 the noun you describe cannot have an object particle (을/를). Something IS good, it cannot receive the action of "being good". 좋아하다 however is the opposite, something can BE liked. 저는 수프를 좋아해요. 저는 수프가 좋아요. These mean the same but just pay attention to the particle difference between 좋다 and 좋아하다.

October 26, 2017

ckirkorov

를/을 is an object particle and as such cannot be used with descriptive verbs such as 좋다 (좋아요). It can only be used with action verbs like 좋아하다.

October 26, 2017

Covielle

Same question..

November 5, 2017

Sugafree2.0

Lol 좋다 is usually used as to be good, but 좋아하다 is to like something.... (Simply put theres more to it but i wont go into the nitty gritty lol) it would make more sense to say 저는 짠 수프를 좋아해요...

April 18, 2019, 3:00 PM

Sugafree2.0

Dont mind this comment lolz, realized the particle differences, dont mind me being a silly billy :P

April 18, 2019, 3:02 PM
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.