1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieses Mädchen bin ich."

"Dieses Mädchen bin ich."

Translation:This girl is me.

October 25, 2017

24 Comments


-Nuria_7

Does anyone know why 'ich' is being used here, and not 'mich'? Would the sentence 'Dieses Mädchen bin mich' be wrong?


quis_lib_duo

In sentences using verbs such as sein, bleiben, etc., we have predicate nominatives. This means that the verb "links" the subject with an attribute of said subject ("renames the subject"), and in German then the two linked entities agree in case, i.e. in nominative case.

If you inverse the word order, this becomes clearer:

Ich bin dieses Mädchen.

ich is the subject, dieses Mädchen is the noun phrase, both are in nominative and linked by the predicate (verb) sein.


ikwilvertalen

"ich" is correct, and "mich" is certainly incorrect. If you look here, you can see that "me" in English is technically, or rather traditionally incorrect, though obviously everyone would say "me", it's common usage.

In German, "mich" (one equivalent of "me") would be incorrect, and is not common usage. "mich" is accusative, the verb "sein" (to be) never takes the accusative case - only the nominative case, i.e. "ich".


Anita107177

To clarify in terms I understand. English 'I am that women' should be inverted to 'That woman is I' rather tgan 'me'?


Cadence515941

This sentence is nonsense.


EricWoodsw

Imagine they are looking at a photo and she sees her image.


BriaunnaYo

I suppose since English used to say "It is I" instead of "it is me", Germans just kept using the old form? Similar to how "Thou" used to be our informal version of "you" but because of capitalism and not knowing people's class statuses definitively, as well as thou becoming a popular way to insult your betters, we just changed our vocabulary.


mizinamo

Yes, German kept the old forms.

It also didn't split up "the" and "that", for example, or "to" and "too".


mizinamo

Mädchen is a neuter noun and is in the nominative case here, so you need the neuter nominative form dieses before it.


Angela514572

It's more correct to say: I am this girl


AliDoa

Why not ''Dieses Mädchen ist Ich.''? Isn't the auxilary verb determined by the subject?


sptomberk

My answer was "This girl is I" which is the same as "This girl is me", but more grammatically accurate. Why count it as a mistake? Please make this version acceptable as well.


FrankieFranks49

This girl am I. That was my translation. does bin literally mean is? Ich does mean I. Just wondering.


Selman917812

I think the correct translation of "Dieses Madschen bin ich" should be: "I am this girl" .

If we would like to say "this girl is me" it should be "Dieses Madschen ist mich." Bin ich richtig, oder?


mizinamo

You are not correct.

"to be" does not use the accusative case, so ist mich would be wrong anyway. And Madschen is not a German word.

It connects two nouns which refer to the same thing -- and if one of them is a pronoun, it decides the form of the verb. So only Dieses Mädchen bin ich is possible.


MarcusCoop8

so would 'Dieses Mädchen ist ich.' be wrong and, if so, why?


mizinamo

so would 'Dieses Mädchen ist ich.' be wrong and, if so, why?

Yes, it would, because the verb has to agree with the personal pronoun ich rather than the noun dieses Mädchen.

English and German work differently here. Another example: English says "It is I" or "It's me" but German has ich bin's rather than es ist ich or ich ist es.


annekramer

Yes. The English should be "This girl is I" or "I am this girl."


Nuetrell

This sentence makes no grammatical sense.

I originally read it as "This girl is pretty," even though I clearly read "ich" at the end of the sentence. I'm an idiot.


Richard805248

Why is "This girl, I am" not accepted?


JustALittleEdgy

because, unless you are master Yoda, nobody talks like that.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.