1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Also education is being cons…

"Also education is being considered."

Translation:Auch Bildung wird berücksichtigt.

October 25, 2017

27 Comments


jasonjooste

Passt Ausbildung auch in diesem Satz?


Dakeryas

Same question!


AdamKean

Der Meinung bin ich nicht.
Hier wird „education“ wohl als allgemeiner Begriff verwendet, und in diesem Sinne ist „Bildung“ die passendste Übersetzung. Man kann ja eine Ausbildung machen, also ist es spezifischer als „Bildung“.

Während meiner Recherche bin ich auf einen Artikel gestoßen:

Ausbildung oder Studium?

Also kann man - zumindest in einem Kontext - „Ausbildung“ ungefähr zu „apprenticeship“ übersetzen.


I don't think so.
"Education" is likely being used as a general term here, and in that sense "Bildung" is the most suitable translation. People talk about "eine Ausbildung machen", so it is more specific than "Bildung".

During my research I stumbled upon an article:

Ausbildung oder Studium?

So—at least in one context—you can roughly translate "Ausbildung" to "apprenticeship".


MarianBarn

What's wrong with erzhiehung?


Joanne254

What is wrong with "Bildung wurde auch berücksichtigt"?


AdamKean

That would be "Education was also (being) considered".


AnneMaxwel4

betrachtet was accepted as a synonym for considered in another exercise, so why not here?


KerryMorri10

Verb should be second position


quis_lib_duo

It is:

Auch Bildung is in first position, wird as inflected verb in second.

There can be several words (or even entire subclauses) occupying a first position:

(Mein Vater) liest.
(Sobald die Kinder im Bett sind,) liest er..


az_p
Mod

    Perhaps they means "in the English sentence". Duolingo's word order for the translation is terrible.


JasonVBlack

    There needs to be a comma after Also


Doctor-John

    I think the terminology of first and second position confuses people. It works better to talk about SVO (subject-verb-object) and the alternatives. The subject is "Bildung," and that's followed by "wird..." So clearly that's SV..., not VS...


laura231289

    i wrote "auch Erziehung wird beachtet." can anyone explain why this wasn't accepted?


OldMate2

    Erziehung is not the kind of education you receive in a school/college/university. It's the 'raising education' you receive from your parents/society etc... like not picking and eating your nose as opposed to algebra.


AdamKean

    Indeed.
    My go-to translation for "Erziehung" is "upbringing".


laura231289

    very helpful - thanks!


laura231289

    great explanation. apparently I've been using that incorrectly for years now. have a lingot, & many thanks!


OldMate2

    You're most welcome. Glad to be of help.


Robert1992o

    What's wrong with 'erwogt' instead of berucksichtigt? It is even given as an alternative translation for the word.


Brian789123

    What is wrong with "Ausbildung wird auch berücksichtigt"?


JamesKinne12

    Sollte "Außerdem wird die Bildung berücksichtig" auch akzeptiert werden?


AdamKean

    Meines Erachtens nicht.

    Ich finde, dein Satz ist eine gute Übersetzung folgenden Satzes:

    Also, education is being considered.

    Also sind Satzzeichen hier zweifelsohne von Bedeutung.
    Ohne Komma kommt mir ehrlich gesagt der englische Satz ziemlich unnatürlich vor, aber damit soll ausgedrückt werden, dass u.a. Bildung auch berücksichtigt wird—also, hier soll Bildung in den Vordergrund gestellt werden.

    Das wird von deinem Satz nicht rübergebracht.
    Dein Satz besagt eher „Ach ja, ich habe vergessen zu erwähnen, dass Bildung auch berücksichtigt wird“ bzw. „Hier ist noch eine Information: Bildung wird auch berücksichtigt“. Im Vergleich zum englischen Satz ist deiner also eher neutral.

    Deinen Satz könnte ich übrigens auch so zurück ins Englische übersetzen:

    Moreover, education is also being considered.


JoBabington

    "Auch Ausbildung wird berucksichtigt"
    Why doesn't Duolingo accept Ausbildung?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.