"Also education is being considered."

Translation:Auch Bildung wird berücksichtigt.

October 25, 2017

6 Comments


MarianBarn

What's wrong with erzhiehung?

January 25, 2019

laura231289
Plus

i wrote "auch Erziehung wird beachtet." can anyone explain why this wasn't accepted?

February 15, 2019

KerryMorri10

Verb should be second position

October 25, 2017

quis_lib_duo

It is:

Auch Bildung is in first position, wird as inflected verb in second.

There can be several words (or even entire subclauses) occupying a first position:

(Mein Vater) liest.
(Sobald die Kinder im Bett sind,) liest er..

October 25, 2017

Doctor-John

I think the terminology of first and second position confuses people. It works better to talk about SVO (subject-verb-object) and the alternatives. The subject is "Bildung," and that's followed by "wird..." So clearly that's SV..., not VS...

April 22, 2018

az_p
Mod

Perhaps they means "in the English sentence". Duolingo's word order for the translation is terrible.

October 25, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.