1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Also education is being cons…

"Also education is being considered."

Translation:Auch Bildung wird berücksichtigt.

October 25, 2017

47 Comments


jasonjooste

Passt Ausbildung auch in diesem Satz?


AdamKean

Der Meinung bin ich nicht.
Hier wird „education“ wohl als allgemeiner Begriff verwendet, und in diesem Sinne ist „Bildung“ die passendste Übersetzung. Man kann ja eine Ausbildung machen, also ist es spezifischer als „Bildung“.

Während meiner Recherche bin ich auf einen Artikel gestoßen:

Ausbildung oder Studium?

Also kann man - zumindest in einem Kontext - „Ausbildung“ ungefähr zu „apprenticeship“ übersetzen.


I don't think so.
"Education" is likely being used as a general term here, and in that sense "Bildung" is the most suitable translation. People talk about "eine Ausbildung machen", so it is more specific than "Bildung".

During my research I stumbled upon an article:

Ausbildung oder Studium?

So—at least in one context—you can roughly translate "Ausbildung" to "apprenticeship".


Dakeryas

Same question!


Joanne254

What is wrong with "Bildung wurde auch berücksichtigt"?


AdamKean

That would be "Education was also (being) considered".


MarianBarn

What's wrong with erzhiehung?


Myrrha01

I think 'Erziehung' is more upbringing than education. While children are being educated at schools, it's their parents that do the upbringing.


nmjones14

That's like raising kids, not educating


KerryMorri10

Verb should be second position


quis_lib_duo

It is:

Auch Bildung is in first position, wird as inflected verb in second.

There can be several words (or even entire subclauses) occupying a first position:

(Mein Vater) liest.
(Sobald die Kinder im Bett sind,) liest er..


az_p

Perhaps they means "in the English sentence". Duolingo's word order for the translation is terrible.


JasonVBlack

There needs to be a comma after Also


Doctor-John

I think the terminology of first and second position confuses people. It works better to talk about SVO (subject-verb-object) and the alternatives. The subject is "Bildung," and that's followed by "wird..." So clearly that's SV..., not VS...


lambertsimnel

I agree that the terminology of first and second position confuses people, but I think talking about SVO mostly isn't the answer. Technically, German uses V2 word order and not SVO word order.


Dubnowalos

As far as I can see, this English sentence is totally ungeammatical. Options include Education is also being considered or Education is being considered too.

It could be rescued with a comma after Also, but that would give it a different meaning to the German sentence.


laura231289

i wrote "auch Erziehung wird beachtet." can anyone explain why this wasn't accepted?


OldMate2

Erziehung is not the kind of education you receive in a school/college/university. It's the 'raising education' you receive from your parents/society etc... like not picking and eating your nose as opposed to algebra.


AdamKean

Indeed.
My go-to translation for "Erziehung" is "upbringing".


laura231289

very helpful - thanks!


laura231289

great explanation. apparently I've been using that incorrectly for years now. have a lingot, & many thanks!


OldMate2

You're most welcome. Glad to be of help.


Ishay40hours

Thank you for pointing that out. However, that doesn't explain why it would be considered wrong in this translation exercise (it shouldn't be), as no further context is given.

"We are investigating what affects children's manners at the table. We are looking at things like cultural and ethnic background, social class, and Education is also being considered."

I don't see a reason not to translate education in this example as Erziehung


Robert1992o

What's wrong with 'erwogt' instead of berucksichtigt? It is even given as an alternative translation for the word.


JamesKinne12

Sollte "Außerdem wird die Bildung berücksichtig" auch akzeptiert werden?


AdamKean

Meines Erachtens nicht.

Ich finde, dein Satz ist eine gute Übersetzung folgenden Satzes:

Also, education is being considered.

Also sind Satzzeichen hier zweifelsohne von Bedeutung.
Ohne Komma kommt mir ehrlich gesagt der englische Satz ziemlich unnatürlich vor, aber damit soll ausgedrückt werden, dass u.a. Bildung auch berücksichtigt wird—also, hier soll Bildung in den Vordergrund gestellt werden.

Das wird von deinem Satz nicht rübergebracht.
Dein Satz besagt eher „Ach ja, ich habe vergessen zu erwähnen, dass Bildung auch berücksichtigt wird“ bzw. „Hier ist noch eine Information: Bildung wird auch berücksichtigt“. Im Vergleich zum englischen Satz ist deiner also eher neutral.

Deinen Satz könnte ich übrigens auch so zurück ins Englische übersetzen:

Moreover, education is also being considered.


JoBabington

"Auch Ausbildung wird berucksichtigt"
Why doesn't Duolingo accept Ausbildung?


Klankers

I instinctively go for "Bildung wird auch berücksichtigt" to get the verb in the second place. I think - directly translated - it means the same thing, however I can see why it would be wrong. "Education is also being considered" has "also" in the wrong spot.


AnneMaxwel4

betrachtet was accepted as a synonym for considered in another exercise, so why not here?


Jelizor

What is wrong with "Ausbildung wird auch berücksichtigt"?


Joseph556092

Warum setzt sich wird nach Bildung? Ich habe Auch wird Bildung berücksichtigt. eingereicht und es wurde nicht akzeptiert. Warum ist das so?


Tessa753697

Warum wird das Wort "Erziehung" für "education" vorgeschlagen und dann für falsch gehalten? ich hab's reportet...


gisberth

Weil education Erziehung sein kann. Die Aufgabe ist das richtige Wort für den Zusammengang zu finden, der hier anscheinend am besten (allgemeine) Bildung und nicht irgend etwas spezielles in diesem Zusammenhang bedeutet.


TonyDib

Why is "in Betracht gezogen = considered/taken into account" marked as wrong here?


Cheburaska-Gena

Ausbildung wird auch berücksichtigt


Laird_V

auch Erziehung wird berücksichtigt


Laird_V

auch ausbildung wird berücksichtigt


Syk3Y

In the options below the word, ausbildung is shown and yet, not accepted as an answer


nusschen

Why is "Auch Ausbildung wird berücksichtet." wrong?


CptFennek

Bilding wird ebenfalls berücksichtigt. Why is this wrong, other than to rob me of another attempt at legendary


CptFennek

EBENFALLS IS A REAL WORD, DUO.


CMTinPHX

The English sentence is grammatically incorrect. At the very least, a comma is needed after "Also" (which actually would only take it from "utterly wrong" to "very poor usage").


Chris861546

I thought it would be "Auch wird Bildung berücksichtigt" because the verb has to be in the second position?


irieheights

Die bildung wird auch berucksichtigt?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.